Analysis of additional glycosylatoin sites in the envelope protein of Hepatitis B Virus associated with HBV reactivation and hepatocellular carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kiyoaki Ito  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50551420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖修飾変異 / HBV再活性化 / 発癌 / エンベロープ蛋白質 / B型肝炎ウイルス / 再活性化 / 肝臓癌 / 糖鎖修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫抑制や化学療法により発症するB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)の再活性化は、重症化することが多くその対策は極めて重要である。また、HBVによる肝臓癌はC型肝炎と比較してその発生数が低下しておらず、HBVによる肝発癌への対策は十分とは言い難い。最近、海外からHBVエンベロープ蛋白質上の追加糖鎖修飾がHBV再活性化や発癌症例で高頻度に認められるという報告が相次いでいる。本研究において、国内の追加糖鎖修飾変異の発現頻度を明らかにし、さらにはin vitroおよびin vivo感染モデルを用いてHBVの増殖やウイルス蛋白質発現に与える影響を解析し、発癌や再活性化成立機序のウイルス側因子を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been reported that "additional glycosylation" on the HBV envelope protein is frequently observed in cases of HBV reactivation and hepatocellular carcinogenesis. In this research project, we have investigated the frequency of occurrence of genomic mutations which create additional glycosylation site in envelope proteins in HBV reactivation cases using the next-generation sequencer (NGS) in Japan, and found that approximately 17% of HBV reactivation cases. We have introduced artificial genomic mutations that create additional glycosylation cite into HBV in vitro infectious model, and analyzed the effects of the artificial genomic mutations on HBV proliferation, viral protein expression, and immunogenicity to clarify the relationship with HBV reactivation and hepatocellular carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBVの再活性化はHBVキャリアや国民のおよそ20-25%にものぼるHBV既往感染者において免疫抑制や化学療法により発生する可能性があり、一度再活性化が発症すると重症化することが多くその対策は極めて重要である。また、HBVによる発癌はC型肝炎ウイルスによるものと比較して未だ制御には至っていない。本研究において、エンベロープ蛋白質追加糖鎖修飾変異のHBV再活性化症例における発現頻度を明らかにした。また、HBV in vitro感染モデルにおいてHBV再活性化や肝発癌に関連するメカニズムを明らかにした。本研究成果はHBV再活性化や発癌対策を講じるうえで極めて重要である。