Search for corresponding antigens for a novel Crohn's disease-specific antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuyama Keiichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20200066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 博  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20529565)
吉岡 慎一郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90425190)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsACP353 / TCP353 / クローン病 / バイオマーカー / AIEC / ACP35 / 対応抗原 / 自己抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、クローン病の診断を行うためには内視鏡検査が重要であるが、高侵襲のため、より簡便で侵襲の少ない診断法の確立が期待されている。
これまでに我々は、ACP353という自己抗体がクローン病の患者さんに特異的に増加していることを見出した。もしもACP353が認識している抗原がわかればクローン病の血液診断が可能となり、さらにクローン病の原因の解明や新たな治療法の開発に繋げることができる。
この研究では、ACP353が認識している抗原を決定し、それをもとにクローン病の血液診断の測定法を確立する。次に、ACP353が認識している抗原がクローン病の原因に関係しているかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main epitope of the ACP353-compatible antigen is the C-terminal 5 amino acid residue (GLFPN). In this study, we found multiple sequences that responded more strongly to Crohn's disease (CD) specimens than ACP353, and the feature on these sequences was CXXGLFPN. In other words, the reactivity of ACP353 could be improved by using Cys as the N-terminal of the antigenic peptide. These sequences are derived from human, bacteria, and parasite proteins, which have not yet determined as ACP353-compatible antigens. Furthermore, the reactivity of Escherichia coli AIEC and ACP353, which may be suspected as one of the causative bacteria of CD, was confirmed by the western blot method, but no specific one could be identified. Further studies are needed to determine ACP353-compatible antigens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
もしACP353の対応抗原が同定できれば、ACP353よりも優れた感度と特異度を持つクローン病(CD)診断マーカーの測定系を構築することができ、その結果CDの診断が内視鏡を使用せずに血清のみで行える可能性がある。
さらにACP353の対応抗原がCDの病因に関わっていることが明らかになれば、原因不明とされるCDの病態解明のbreakthroughとなり、ひいては根治療法へとつながる可能性がある。