An advanced ultrasound application used to assess microvessels in cardiovascular diseases: superb microvascular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroyuki  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80323145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯野 健二  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30400485)
佐藤 和奏  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50748283)
飯野 貴子  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (70620871)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微小血管 / 血管エコー / 重症下肢虚血 / 高安動脈炎 / 頸動脈プラーク / 心不全 / 反応性充血 / 微小循環 / 下肢虚血 / 微小循環・血管超音波・重症下肢虚血・心不全 / 微小血流 / 微小循環、血管超音波、高安病、重症下肢虚血 / 超音波検査 / 血管炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
微小血管系は内皮機能と関連した反応性充血や血管炎/不安定プラークで増生する新生血管の場として、心血管病進展に重要な役割を果たしている。
近年、低流速血流検出に優れた新規エコー技術SMIが開発され、直接微小血流の可視・定量化が可能となった。
本研究では、SMI による末梢組織の微小血流定量化と、その心不全・末梢動脈疾患・高安動脈炎・頚動脈狭窄症への臨床応用を目指す。その結果、SMI による微小血流評価が、新規内皮機能検査法、心不全の予後指標、足部血液還流評価法、高安動脈炎活動性評価法、頚動脈プラークの不安定指標などの発見・新規開発に繋がり、広い領域にわたって循環器診療の発展に貢献できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel ultrasound modality termed superb microvascular imaging (SMI) has enabled visualization of microvessels. SMI ultrasound studies have significantly extended our knowledge of tissue microcirculation and the arterial microenvironments of atherosclerotic lesions. We here present a current knowledge on the utility of SMI assessment of vascular diseases and highlight certain peripheral microcirculation disorders for which SMI is particularly valuable. The evidence indicates that SMI reveals the foot microcirculation and yields a quantitative vascular index in line with the angiosome concept; vascularization of the carotid arterial wall detected by SMI is a potential marker of disease activity in patients with Takayasu arteritis; and, SMI can detect intraplaque neovascularization and usefully assess carotid plaque vulnerability. In general, microcirculatory evaluation by SMI is an attractive field for future research on therapeutic strategies fo peripheral vascular diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで動物を用いた基礎実験や剖検でしか知りえなかった病態下での微小血流の挙動を、本研究ではリアルタイムで定量・評価できることを示した。この成果は未だ不明な心血管難病の病態メカニズム解明や新規検査法・治療法の開発など、今後の循環器領域研究の発展に大きく寄与すると考えられる。とくに高安動脈炎でのSMIによる頸動脈壁内血管増生の検出はFDG/PET検査に代わるより安価で簡便な活動性評価方法となる可能性を示唆した。