Development of a novel therapy for pulmonary hypertension targeting CD271-positive cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
USUI Soichiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50507043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧 / CD271 / 血管リモデリング / 間葉系幹細胞 / CD271陽性細胞 / 心不全 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)は、近年多くの治療薬の進歩は見られるが、治療抵抗性や右心不全を伴うような進行したPAH患者の予後は極めて不良であり、新しい視点からのアプローチが必要である。有用な細胞治療ソースとして注目される皮下脂肪組織由来再生細胞(ADRC)中のCD271陽性細胞群が優れた血管新生作用と抗炎症効果を有することが知られている。本研究ではPAHの病態形成における、CD271遺伝子の役割を示し、CD271陽性細胞投与が肺細動脈血管リモデリングに及ぼす影響を明らかにする。本研究によって、肺高血圧症の新規の治療ターゲットであり、新しいバイオマーカーや治療の研究開発への波及効果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refractory pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) has a poor prognosis, and new mechanisms of treatment are needed. In this study, we demonstrated the role of the CD271 gene in the pathogenesis of PAH and determine the effect of CD271-positive cell administration on pulmonary microvascular remodeling. In a mouse model of hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension, the number of CD271 cells in the blood was elevated in the hypoxia-exposed group compared to the room-air group. CD271 gene-deficient mice exhibited accelerated hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension pathogenesis. RNA sequence analysis of CD271-positive cells revealed that the vascular endothelial protective factor proteinX was elevated in CD271-positive cells. These results suggest that CD271-positive cells may have an inhibitory effect on pulmonary hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりCD271陽性細胞が、血管リモデリングを制御し肺高血圧症の病態形成に関与していることが明らかとなった。これらの結果からCD271陽性細胞投与による新規の治療戦略を構築できるのみならずCD271が肺血管リモデリングを反映した、肺高血圧症の発症を早期に診断可能な臨床マーカーの開発も期待できる。