Ultra-high resolution mapping of atrial tachycardia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2021)
University of Fukui (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI SHINSUKE  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60787711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 奏恵  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (20770358)
青山 大雪  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (40836805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心房頻拍 / マッピング / カテーテルアブレーション / 超高密度マッピング / 心外膜
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動(脈がばらばらな不整脈)に対する内科的なカテーテル手術と外科的な不整脈手術の有用性は広く知られていますが、術後に起こる再発性の心房頻拍(脈が規則正しく早い不整脈)の機序は複雑で従来のマッピングシステムでは診断・治療が難しいことが知られています。本研究では高密度にマッピングすることが可能な新しいマッピングシステムと特殊カテーテルを用いて、これら頻拍の機序を詳細に検討した上で、至適な治療方法を確立することが目的です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the following four findings based on the results of the ultra-high resolution mapping of atrial tachycardias. 1) The mechanisms and treatment strategy of peri-mitral atrial tachycardias. 2) The mechanisms and treatment strategy of atrial tachycardias localized in the left atrial anterior wall. 3) The atrial tachycardias related to lateral left atrium were classified into the atrial tachycardias via epicardial connection, atrial tachycardias via left atrial ridge, and the other atrial tachycardias. 4) The mechanisms and treatment strategy of roof dependent atrial tachycardias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房頻拍は規則正しい調律の頻拍で、抗不整脈薬による治療が難しく、症状が強いためカテーテルアブレーション治療の良い適応である。しかし、従来のマッピングシステムではマッピングの精度が低く、正確な回路を同定することは困難であった。また、心内膜のみならず心外膜を回路とする頻拍も報告されており治療が難しいことも知られていた。今回我々は、超高密度マッピングシステムとマーシャル静脈に挿入可能な微小電極を用いることにより、日常臨床で遭遇する頻度の高い心房頻拍の機序と治療方法を確立することに成功した。今後心房頻拍の治療成績の向上が期待される。