Development of on-site coronary artery fluid analysis algorithm to predict plaque progression and failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO NARITATSU  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20467484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 匡徳  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流体力学 / 有限要素法 / 冠動脈血流 / 数値流体力学 / 血流解析 / 0次元モデル / 冠血流 / プラーク進展 / 壁面せん断応力 / 冠動脈CT / 虚血性心疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
虚血性心疾患の診断は冠動脈造影に基づいた形態評価が主流であったが複数の臨床研究により形態診断のみでは不十分であることが示され、プレッシャ―ワイヤーを用いた機能的狭窄度の評価(FFR(Fractional Flow Rereserve)測定)が広く行われている。しかしながらプレッシャーワイヤーによる冠内圧測定は侵襲性を伴い少なからず合併症を生じるリスクがある。我々は境界条件を工夫することにより汎用のワークステーションでも解析可能なアルゴリズムを開発した。CFD解析結果に流線、壁面せん断応力を加えることによりハイリスク病変の検出、将来のプラーク進展を予測可能とすることを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coronary flow reserve ratio (FFR) is used as an indicator to diagnose coronary ischaemia, but it is invasive; attempts have been made to estimate the FFR non-invasively using computational fluid dynamics (CFD), as exemplified by HeartFlow, but they are complex and time consuming; in this study Murray's law An attempt was made to estimate FFR by distributing blood flow based on the cubic ratio of the branch outlet vessel diameter and determining the outlet flow boundary condition, with peripheral vascular resistance modelled as electrical circuit resistance. By introducing a 0-dimensional model representing peripheral vascular resistance, it was found that appropriate flow distribution was possible for vessels without terminal stenosis, and FFRs close to the measured values were estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では冠動脈狭窄を非侵襲的に測定するアルゴリズムの一方法を新しく考案し検証を行った。本手法を用いると現在はスーパーコンピューターで数時間かかる演算が汎用のワークステーションで数十分で可能になる。計算の正確性や実臨牀データとの比較は今後の課題であるが、本手法の発展により日常診療で即日報告可能な形で冠動脈の機能的な狭窄度が算出されるため実臨床でも使用可能となることが期待できる。