Therapeutic development targeting molecular basis of dilated-phase hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higo Shuichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (00604034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 彦惣 俊吾  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30423164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥大型心筋症 / 疾患iPS細胞 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
肥大型心筋症は、心筋の肥大及び拡張能の低下を来す疾患であり、多くの症例において遺伝子変異を認める。一部の症例は進行性の心室内腔の拡大、収縮力低下を来し、拡張相肥大型心筋症と診断され、致死性不整脈の罹患率が高く、予後が不良であることが明らかとなっている。本研究は、重症心不全を呈した拡張相肥大型心筋症症例を対象とし、疾患iPS細胞技術にゲノム編集技術を組み合わせ、拡張相肥大型心筋症のアップストリームに存在する分子基盤異常を解明し、分子基盤異常そのものに直接介入・是正する治療法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified TNNT2 Δ160E mutation in a patient with familial HCM showing progressive left ventricular systolic dysfunction. We generated a set of isogenic induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes (iPSC-CMs) carrying the heterozygous Δ160E, homozygously corrected or homozygously introduced Δ160E using genome editing. Hetero-Δ160E-iPSC-CMs exhibited prolonged calcium decay, relaxation impairment, and hypertrophy compared to WT-iPSC-CMs. These phenotypes were further exacerbated in Homo-Δ160E-iPSC-CMs. TNNT2 Δ160E promoted sarcomeric calcium retention, nuclear translocation of NFATc1, and cardiomyocyte hypertrophy in a dose-dependent manner. Increased phosphorylation of CaMKIIδ and phospholamban at Thr17 was observed in Homo- and Hetero-Δ160E-iPSC-CMs. Epigallocatechin-3-gallate, a calcium desensitizing compound, shortened prolonged calcium decay and relaxation duration in Δ160E-iPSC-CMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の心筋症診療では、「心筋症」と診断された症例に対して、合併する心不全や不整脈に対する対症的な薬物療法が施されているのが現状です。ゲノム遺伝子解析によるTNNT2(トロポニンT)Δ160E遺伝子変異の同定と、精密に遺伝子を改変したモデル心筋細胞を用いた病態の再現、治療概念の実証は、トロポニン心筋症に対する個別化医療の確立につながりえると考えられます。