Early detection and prevention of cancer therapeutics-related cardiac dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidekazu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20590342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杜 隆嗣  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (50379418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / がん治療関連心機能障害(CTRCD) / 乳がん / ドキソルビシン / 低比重リポ蛋白(HDL) / フィブロネクチン / グルタミン / 心筋代謝 / がん治療関連心機能障害 / 高比重リポ蛋白 / 悪性リンパ腫 / スペックルトラッキング心エコー図法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がんの診断・治療法の進歩に伴い、がん患者の死亡率は低下している。しかし、抗がん剤による心筋障害、特に左室収縮能の低下が問題になってきており、がん治療関連心機能障害(CTRCD)と称されている。CTRCDは心保護薬の効果に乏しく、他の心筋症と比較しても予後が非常に悪い。本研究ではCTRCDの早期発見におけるスペックルトラッキング心エコー図法の有用性について臨床的に検証する。さらにCTRCDの予防における新たな標的として高比重リポ蛋白(HDL)の“質”に着眼した基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sequential or concurrent use of two different types of agents such as anthracyclines and trastuzumab may increase myocardial injury and cancer therapeutics-related cardiac dysfunction (CTRCD).  We studied 86 breast cancer patients with preserved LV ejection fraction (LVEF) and treated with anthracyclines, trastuzumab, or both. In accordance with the current position paper, clinical risk factors for CTRCD were defined as: cumulative dose of doxorubicin > 240 mg/m2, age > 65-year-old, body mass index > 30 kg/m2, previous radiation therapy, B-type natriuretic peptide > 100 pg/mL, previous history of cardiovascular disease, atrial fibrillation, hypertension, diabetes, and smoking.  The relative decrease in LVEF after chemotherapy for patients with more than four risk factors was significantly greater than that for patients without. Our findings can thus be expected to have clinical implications for better management of patients with breast cancer referred for chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTRCDは予後不良の心筋症であるため、予測因子の同定はアンジオテンシン変換酵素阻害剤やアンギオテンシンII受容体遮断薬またはβ遮断薬などの確立された心臓保護薬による予防投与または早期適用を可能とする。また、担がん状態におけるHDLの役割がHDLの構成成分により異なることより、抗がん剤による心毒性のリスク層別化に役立つのみならず、生活習慣の是正を含めた新たな予防手段の開発につながる。CTRCDによる心不全の合併は予後を規定するのみならず、日常生活の質へも大きな影響を及ぼすため、本研究で得られた知見はがんサバイバーにとって福音となることが期待される。