Development of novel therapy for cardiac amyloidosis by identifying transthyretin-derived amyloid fibril deposition promoting factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Izumiya Yasuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10515414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心アミロイドーシス / 遺伝子発現 / 心筋生検 / 心臓MRI / トランスサイレチン型心アミロイドーシス / 沈着促進因子 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全の原因疾患として,これまで希少疾患と考えられてきた心アミロイドーシス,その中でも野生型トランスサイレチンアミロイドーシス(wild-type transthyretin amyloidosis: ATTRwt)の占める割合が予想以上に多いことが明らかになってきた. ATTRwtに対する治療法の開発はこれまでトランスサイレチン(TTR)を標的としたものばかりであり,アミロイド線維が沈着する心臓の微小環境に着目した研究は皆無である.本研究により,TTR由来のアミロイドの沈着促進因子を明らかにすることができれば,その因子をターゲットとした新規治療法の開発に繋がると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the onset and progression of transthyretin cardiac amyloidosis (ATTR-CA) is still unknown. In this study, we compared gene expression profile in endomyocardial biopsy samples obtained from patients with ATTR-CA and hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) by next-generation sequencing. There were 392 genes, included adhesion molecules, were upregulated in endomyocardial biopsy samples derived from ATTR-CA compared with HCM. On the other hand, there were 309 genes, including inflammatory cytokine receptor heat shock proteins, were downregulated in cardiac sample derived from ATTR-CA compared with HCM. These alteration in gene expression might involved in the onset and progression of ATTR-CA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全の基礎疾患として野生型トランスサイレチンアミロイドーシス(wild-type transthyretin amyloidosis: ATTRwt)が予想以上に多いことが明らかになってきた。これまでのATTRwtに対する治療法は、沈着物質となるトランスサイレチンを標的とするものが多く、沈着臓器である心臓側から見た治療法の開発は皆無であった。本研究成果により、トランスサイレチン由来のアミロイド線維が沈着しやすい心臓の遺伝子発現が明らかとなった。これらの遺伝子の機能解析を進めることで、新しい側面から見たATTRwtの治療法の開発に繋がると考えられる。