Noninvasive imaging and photothermal treatment of myocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kosuge Hisanori  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00376774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前嶋 康浩  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40401393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 心筋炎 / 金ナノ粒子 / マクロファージ / 近赤外線レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
急性心筋炎は自然治癒が期待できるが、急速に劇症化する症例も存在し、その予見は困難である。金ナノ粒子はCT造影能を有し、近赤外線レーザーによるphotothermal therapyに有用であり、診断および治療に活用が可能である。これらを踏まえて、本研究は金ナノ粒子を用いて、急性心筋炎の病変進展に影響を及ぼしている炎症細胞、特にマクロファージを標的とした非侵襲的診断や治療の可能性を検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold nanoparticles are useful as computed tomography (CT) contrast agents and photothermal therapy and hence would be useful in diagnosis and treatment of myocarditis. In this study, we demonstrated gold nanoparticles were taken up by macrophages without cytotoxicity and accumulated in macrophages in the myocardium. Based on these experiments, gold nanoparticles show the potential for early diagnosis of myocarditis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、心筋炎の早期診断と治療を同時に可能とする技術の実現を目指し、金ナノ粒子を用いて心筋炎症部位のCTによる非侵襲的な描出の可能性を示した。CT装置は広く普及していて撮影は短時間で施行することができる利点がある。ナノ粒子を用いて重症化に至る前の初期段階でCT診断が可能となれば、早期の治療介入により心筋炎の重症化を防ぐことができ、予後の改善につながることが期待される。