Role elucidation and therapeutic application in arteriosclerosis of the lipid binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takamura Sachiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00325599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMD-1(Ly86) / RP105(CD180) / LDL / B cell / MD-1(Ly86) / RP105(CD180) / MD-1 / RP105 / 高脂肪食 / コレステロール
Outline of Research at the Start
組織内の脂質の過剰蓄積が細胞の機能障害や細胞死を引き起こす『脂肪毒性』という概念が提唱され、脂質の蓄積が疾患に及ぼす影響について多くの研究が行われている。しかし実際に脂質の蓄積がどのようにエネルギー代謝や生活習慣病に影響するのか、その分子メカニズムは未解明な点も多く、さらなる解析が望まれる。本研究では脂質会合タンパクを基軸にその脂質濃度への影響や動脈硬化における役割解明を目的とする。この研究が脂肪毒性による疾患発症のメカニズム解明につながり、新しい高脂血症患者治療や抗動脈硬化療法に結びつく可能性が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of MD-1 on the development of atherosclerosis under a high-fat diet, double deletion and MD-1 heterozygous/LDL receptor deletion mice were generated using LDL receptor-deficient mice, which are susceptible to atherosclerosis. Although the effects on atherosclerosis could not be determined, serum cholesterol, triglycerides, and serum lipids were significantly higher in the double deletion mice, although there was no significant difference in body weight between the two groups. In addition, unexpectedly, a lymphocytic infiltration of the liver, mainly B cells, was observed more frequently in the double deletion mice, and the serum lipid levels were higher in these mice than in mice without infiltration. These results suggest that the deletion of MD-1 increased the tendency to accumulate lipids due to a high-fat diet, which led to the infiltration of lymphocytes into the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれは今回予想外に肝臓でB細胞主体のリンパ球浸潤を認め、特に二重欠失マウスで多く認めることを見出した。肥満度は変わらないものの血清コレステロール値や中性脂肪などの高値も二重欠失マウスのほうで統計的に有意に高くなることから、予想とは反対にMD-1 欠失が肥満傾向を強め、ひいてはB細胞浸潤など免疫応答へ影響した可能性が考えられる。肥満がB細胞性リンパ腫のリスクファクターであったり、脂質を下げる薬が脂質代謝を制御してB細胞性リンパ腫を抑制した、という以前の報告があることから、MD-1と脂質代謝の関係を探ることは、今後肥満解消やひいてはリンパ腫発症機構の新たな解明につながる可能性があると思われる。