Analysis for a role of vascular senescence in age-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2020-2021)
Kobe Pharmaceutical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Koji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90423871)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 老化 / 代謝疾患 / 動脈硬化 / 細胞老化 / 老化関連疾患 / 加齢 / 健康長寿 / 血管老化 / 脂肪細胞 / 代謝異常
Outline of Research at the Start
世界中の先進国は人口の高齢化に直面しており、特に本邦の高齢化率は突出して高い。本研究課題では、血管内皮細胞の老化に着目し、血管老化が老化関連疾患の発症・進展に関わる分子機構を解明する。本研究では、私達が作出した血管内皮特異的老化マウスを用いて老化関連疾患、特に脂肪機能障害と代謝異常に注目してその表現型を解析し、血管内皮細胞の老化が臓器・個体の老化に及ぼす影響を明らかとする。更に老化血管内皮細胞が分泌するsenescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) 因子に注目して背後にある分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed a role of senescent endothelial cells (EC) in age-related metabolic and atherosclerotic diseases by using EC-specific progeroid mice. We identified that senescent ECs cause premature senescence and dysfunction of adipocytes, leading to systemic metabolic disorders. By using parabiosis model, we revealed that senescent ECs induce adipocyte dysfunction through soluble secreted factors.
Also, we mated these EC-specific progeroid mice with ApoE-KO mice, and analyzed a role of EC senescence in atherosclerosis. We identified that NF-kB signaling is enhanced in senescent ECs because of epigenetic modification, which enhance adhesion molecules expression in ECs and exacerbate atherosclerosis in EC-specific progeroid mice. These data clearly revealed a direct and causative role of senescent ECs in age-related metabolic and atherosclerotic diseases, and thus senescent ECs are potential therapeutic target for prevention of age-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中の先進国では人口の高齢化が進んでおり、特に本邦は世界的にも群を抜いた超高齢化社会となっている。今後、超高齢化社会を健全に継続・維持していくためには健康寿命を延伸し、高齢者の社会活動を増やしながら医療費を削減していくことが必須である。そのためには老化および老化関連疾患の未知の分子機構を解明し、新たな治療・予防標的を見出す必要がある。本研究成果から血管内皮細胞の老化が代謝異常や動脈硬化を進展・増悪させる重要な因子であることが明らかとなった。老化血管内皮細胞は老化関連疾患を予防・治療するための新しい標的として大変有望である。