Fundamental research for the development of a new strategy for the treatment of severe pulmonary hypertension by IL-6 blockade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Tadakatsu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (20638366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 知彦  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (30722285)
中岡 良和  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (90393214)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / interleukin-6 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 肺血管リモデリング / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 血管リモデリング / Interleukin-6 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 炎症 / 右心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、厚生労働省指定難病のひとつである肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)の病態解明及び新規治療法の開発を目標としている。PAH患者の肺で観察される肺血管の異常なリモデリングの進行過程において炎症性サイトカインのinterleukin-6(IL-6)シグナルに着目し、IL-6が関与する細胞を明らかにし、IL-6阻害によるPAHの新規治療法の確立のため、心臓に対するIL-6阻害の影響を明らかにすること、またIL-6阻害が有効なPAHのサブタイプを患者血清サンプルにおける網羅的な血清サイトカインのプロファイル解析を行うことにより明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is an refractory disease designated by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (MHLW) with a poor prognosis, and the immediate elucidation of its cause and the development of a curative treatment are desired. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the role of interleukin-6 (IL-6) in the pathogenesis of PAH by using a rat system capable of generating a severe PAH model, and to elucidate the mechanism of PAH pathogenesis. IL-6 is involved in the pathogenesis of pulmonary hypertension not only in mild to moderate hypoxic pulmonary hypertension models, but also in severe PH models, MCT and SuHx models.Furthermore, our results suggest that IL-6 signaling in CD4-positive cells has a central role in the pathogenesis of PAH. Our results indicate that IL-6 inhibition may be a novel and promising treatment for refractory PAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症は、治療薬の開発が進み治療法が進歩しつつある疾患であるが、薬剤に適応しない患者については未だに予後不良の疾患である。本研究では炎症性サイトカインのIL-6が軽度から重症の肺高血圧症の病態形成に関与することを明らかにした。また、免疫細胞のヘルパーT細胞におけるIL-6シグナルがPH病態形成に関与することが示唆されたことから、炎症に着目した新たな治療法の確立といった肺高血圧症における創薬の可能性や、これまでの既存の薬剤に適応しない重症肺高血圧患者の予後改善にまで発展する可能性が期待できる。