The mechanism of smooth muscle differentiation induced by ubiquitin-like modification in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kawai-Kowase Keiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50594264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 血管平滑筋 / 肺高血圧症 / ユビキチン様修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、血管平滑筋細胞において、TGFbetaが平滑筋分化マーカーを誘導する機序に、ユビキチン様修飾(SUMO)化E3リガーゼのprotein inhibitor of activated STAT 1 (PIAS1)が関与することを見出した。また、肺高血圧との関連が示唆されているosteoprotegerinの発現にPIAS1やSUMO化が関与する可能性を示した。本研究は、PAHの発症と進展には、血管平滑筋細胞の形質変換や分化誘導の調節異常が本質的な役割を持つとの観点から、PIAS1/ SUMO化の病理生理学的意義を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of PIAS1 and SUMOylation from the viewpoint of dysregulation of vascular smooth muscle cell differentiation induction in the onset and progression of pulmonary arterial hypertension. In a pulmonary hypertension model mouse, we clarified the expression of PIAS1 with SUMOylation E3 ligase activity and the E2 enzyme ubc9 in the pulmonary artery of pulmonary hypertension. We demonstrated the possibility that PIAS1 is involved in the induction of smooth muscle differentiation markers by TGFbeta in PASMC. We also demonstrated that SUMOylation signals such as PIAS1 and ubc9, as well as Notch signaling, are involved in the induction of expression of OPG, a vascular calcification factor, and that SUMOylation may be involved in the induction of OPG expression and the suppression of Runx2 and Msx2 expression by FGF23.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺動脈高血圧症(IPAH)などの肺動脈高血圧症(PAH)は、稀ではあるが、重篤な疾患である。その病態として、肺血管内皮細胞の機能障害により、血管拡張因子と血管収縮因子のバランスが破綻していることが知られている。このため、肺血管の持続的な攣縮や血管平滑筋細胞の増殖、肺動脈内での微少血栓形成が惹起され、肺高血圧の進展につながっていると考えられる。今回、私達は、肺高血圧において、血管平滑筋の形質変換という観点から、PIAS1/SUMO化の役割を明らかにすることを目的とした。また同時に、OPGや炎症性サイトカインに対する役割も検討した。