Beta-arrestin-biased agonism of CXCR7 affects post-infarct cardiac remodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Harada Mutsuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (90431642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東口 治弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (40436358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCXCR7 / 心不全 / 心筋梗塞 / リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
β遮断薬の心保護作用はGPCRの副経路とも言われるβ-アレスチン経路の活性化が担っている。GPCRのひとつであるCXCR7 は、この経路を特異的に活性化する受容体であるがその心臓における役割は不明である。本研究では「心筋梗塞後リモデリングにおけるβ-ア レスチン偏向性受容体CXCR7の機能解明」を目的として、各細胞種特異的CXCR7遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて心筋梗塞後心臓を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CXCR7 is a beta-arrestin-biased receptor highly expressed in the heart but its role remains elusive. Here we performed single cell-RNAseq analysis and revealed that Cxcr7 is predominantly expressed in cardiomyocytes, not in endothelial cells. Cardiomyocyte-specific Cxcr7 null mouse exhibited exercerbated heart morphology and function after myocardial infarction, suggesting the cardioprotective effects of CXCR7. in vitro study using CXCL12, a CXCR7 ligand, demonstrated that ERK activation is CXCL12 dose dependent. ERK activation was also observed in the border zone of infarcted murine heart and this ERC activation was abolished in cardiac-specific CXCR7 null heart. In human hearts, RNAseq analysis unveiled Cxcr7 expressions were significantly increased in failing heart compared to control heart and this increase was ameliorated by LVAD treatment, further suggesting the association of CXCR7 and heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、以下のような新規の発見があった。
①心臓においてCXCR7の発現量は高く、とくに心筋細胞がその首座になっていること、②心筋細胞内に発現するCXCR7が心筋梗塞に対して保護的にはたらくこと、③CXCR7がERKを介して心保護的に働くこと、④ヒト心臓においても同様の心保護効果が期待されること、である。心不全治療の標的分子として応用可能性が見いだされた。