Mechanism for development of chronic vascular inflammation in atherosclerosis by activated neutrophil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (80282771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坂 瑞子  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 助教 (00581711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / 白血球接着 / 血管炎症 / 動脈硬化症 / 好中球 / in vivoイメージング / CXCL1
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化症の原因として脂質摂取の過剰が単球やマクロファージの活性化を介し、プラ-クを形成することが重要だと考えられてきた。我々は、高脂肪食摂取による血管炎症反応では単球ではなく、好中球が血管炎症を惹起することを明らかにした。しかし、好中球が動脈硬化化症に対してどのように作用するのか明らかになっていない。申請者らは好中球の活性化が亢進することにより好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)を起こし、血管内膜への接着が強固となり慢性炎症を惹起することで動脈硬化巣形成を誘導するのではないかと仮説を立てた。そこで、脂質異常症モデルマウスを使ってNETsが動脈硬化症に関与することを検証し、その機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) are induced by activation of neutrophils, and citrullination of histone proteins in neutrophil that occurs during NETs formation were observed in LDL receptor null mice fed high-fat diet which are atherosclerosis model mice. Furthermore, it activated β2 integrin expressed in neutrophils by elevation of blood CXCL1. The expression and secretion of CCL2 significantly increased in activated neutrophils, and it caused monocyte migration. These results suggested that NET may be involved in the initiation and progression of atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは動脈硬化症における血管炎症反応における単球・マクロファージの重要性が言われてきたが、本研究では好中球が重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした点に新規性がある。さらに、好中球ヒストンシトルリン化の制御は動脈硬化症における新しい治療ターゲットとしての可能性が示唆され、動脈硬化症に対する今後の創薬や予防に役立つものと考えられる。