Regulation of chemokine signaling by post-translational modification of beta-arrestin and relationship with atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hiroki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (20813364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中神 啓徳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 翻訳後修飾 / ケモカイン / 単球 / G蛋白共役型受容体 / βアレスチン
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化をはじめ慢性炎症を基盤とする疾患において特異的に活性化されたり調節を受けるシグナルの解明は新規治療法、診断法の開発につながる可能性がある。
βアレスチンはG蛋白共役型受容体(GPCR)調節因子として働き、炎症状態において翻訳後修飾を受ける。動脈硬化において単球(マクロファージ)は病態形成に関与する重要なプレーヤーであり、ケモカイン受容体(GPCR)は病態形成において重要であるが、そのシグナル調節機構についてはまだ未解明な部分が多い。
本研究ではβアレスチンの一酸化窒素修飾を介したケモカインシグナル調節機構の解明と動脈硬化病態との関連について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
beta-arrestin, known as an adaptor protein of G protein coupled receptors (GPCR), reported to regulates GPCR signaling via a post-translational modification, S-nitrosylation. We evaluated whether chemokine signaling, CX3CR1 receptor signaling, is modulated by S-nitrosylation of beta-arrestin, and whether S-nitosylation-mediated signaling affects the pathology of atherosclerosis in this study.
We found that S-nitorsylation of beta-arrestin biased chemokine signaling toward G-protein mediated signaling, versus beta-arrestin-mediated signaling, and that chemokine-induced macrophage migration was enhanced by S-nitrosylation of beta-arrstin. These results suggested that biased signaling of CX3CR1 by S-nitrosylation might regulate chemokine signaling, and affect pathogenesis of atherosclerosis by enhancement of microphage migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで心不全において薬剤の重要なターゲットであるGPCR受容体シグナルはアレスチンの一酸化窒素翻訳後修飾によってシグナルが調節され病態に大きく関与することを見出している。今回、動脈硬化病態形成時に重要な役割が知られているCX3CR1ケモカイン受容体に着目し、同様にアレスチンの翻訳後修飾によってシグナル伝達が調節され、遊走活性など動脈硬化プロセスに関与しうるかどうかを検討することで新規治療法や診断法の開発につながることが期待される。