Elucidation of the relationship of novel apoptosis-inducing substances to the pathophysiology of pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Masamichi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70585405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 世古 義規  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (30240708)
前村 浩二  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90282649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / アポトーシス / 抗体医療 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)は予後不良の病態であるが、近年、薬物療法の進歩により予後は改善してきている。しかし、その効果は十分とはいえず、新しい機序の治療薬の開発が喫緊の課題である。
低酸素負荷後再酸素化刺激された心筋細胞から分泌されアポトーシスを誘導する分泌型タンパク質として、2015年にはじめて同定された物質があり、このタンパク質は酸化ストレス性疾患のバイオマーカーとしてだけでなく、その中和抗体は新しい機序の治療薬として注目されている。本研究では、このタンパク質がPAHのバイオマーカーとしての有用性を探究し、PAHの病態への関与を解明、新しい機序の治療法の開発へとつながる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress-Responsive Apoptosis Inducing Protein (ORAIP) is a substance identified as a secretory protein that induces apoptosis. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the involvement of ORAIP in the pathophysiology of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). The PAH cases had higher blood ORAIP levels than the control cases. Increased expression of ORAIP in lung tissue was observed in Monocrotaline (MCT) -PAH model rats, and anti-ORAIP neutralizing antibody therapy improve pulmonary hypertension. Furthermore, we created SUGEN hypoxia-PAH model rats, which are clinically similar models, and examined the effect of anti-ORAIP neutralizing antibody on improving pulmonary hypertension, but no effect was observed. In addition, a SUGEN hypoxia-PAH model was created using ORAIP receptor knockout rats and the degree of PAH was evaluated, but there was no difference in the degree of PAH between wild-type rats and knockout rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ORAIPは低酸素負荷後再酸素化刺激された細胞から分泌されアポトーシスを誘導する分泌型タンパク質であり、モノクロタリンPAHモデルラットの肺組織でのORAIPの発現の上昇が認められ、anti-ORAIP中和抗体で肺高血圧の改善効果が認められた。そこで抗体医薬として肺動脈性肺高血圧症に対する用途特許を目指し、特許を取得した。しかし、より臨床に類似したSUGEN低酸素-PAHモデルラットでは、anti-ORAIP中和抗体での肺高血圧の改善効果は認められなかった。ORAIPのPAHへの病態への解明には、今後、さらなる検討が必要と考えられる。