Elucidation of the mechanism of increased risk of adult onset cardiovascular disease in low birth weight infants focusing on DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Arima Yuichiro  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任准教授 (60706414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケトン体代謝 / ケトン体 / ヒストン修飾 / DNAメチル化 / Hmgcs2 / アセチル化 / HDAC / 出生時低体重 / DOHaD / 低出生体重児
Outline of Research at the Start
低出生体重児として生まれた場合、成人後に循環器疾患を含めた生活習慣病リスクが上昇することが知られている。日本で生まれる子供の約10%が低出生体重児であり、将来的に循環器疾患発症のハイリスク群となることが予想されるが、リスク上昇の機序を明らかにした報告はない。申請者は“周産期の環境ストレスに伴う変化はどのような形で保存され、成人後のリスク上昇に寄与するのか?”、という問いに対して、特にDNAメチル化状態の変化に注目することで、表現型の変化を説明しうる分子実態を同定することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of studies using a low birth weight mouse model, we clarified that ketone body synthesis was enhanced throughout the body during the neonatal period. While ketone bodies are known as an energy source during starvation, recent report reveals its impacts to the epigenetic modifications. Therefore, considering the possibility that ketone body metabolism is involved in epigenome changes such as DNA methylation, we proceeded with the creation of knockout mice for HMG-CoA synthase 2 (Hmgcs2), which is a rate-determining step enzyme for ketone body synthesis. Although the Hmgcs2 KO mouse did not show a lethal phenotype, it was revealed that fatty liver was exacerbated and that ketone body synthesis had a mitochondrial protective effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、偶然にもケトン体代謝の新たな機能を知ることができた(Arima Y, Nature Metabolism 2021)。現在このモデルを用いてDNAメチル化やヒストン修飾の変化を解析中である。今後ケトン体代謝によるエピゲノム制御機構が明らかになることで、周産期環境ストレスがどのように遺伝子発現に影響し、将来の表現型に変化を加えるのか、明確な分枝基盤に基づいて説明することが可能となる。またケトン体代謝については健康や老化の観点からも注目されており、これらの健康長寿研究にたいしても、新たな解析ツールとして有用である。