Molecular mechanism of aortic aneurysm development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tsuruda Toshihiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10389570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 金太  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (60325735)
山下 篤  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372797)
澤口 朗  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動脈瘤 / 骨代謝因子 / 加齢 / 大動脈 / 大動脈破裂 / アンジオテンシン / 大動脈解離 / 平滑筋細胞 / オステオプロテゲリン / 大動脈瘤化 / 細胞外マトリックス代謝調整
Outline of Research at the Start
オステオプロテゲリン(osteoprotegerin, OPG)の細胞外マトリックス代謝調節に着目して、大動脈瘤化の分子機序を探る。OPGはRANKL(receptor activator of NF-kappa B ligand)による破骨細胞への分化調節因子であるが、心血管組織にも発現しその血中濃度は大動脈瘤の重症度に伴い上昇する。本研究では、OPG遺伝子欠損マウスの大動脈、および手術中に採取したヒト腹部大動脈壁を用いて、大動脈瘤化におけるOPGの病態生理学的役割を解明する。OPGの未知の生物学作用を解明して、大動脈瘤の治療薬創出の開発基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at evaluating the association between bone and abdominal aortic aneurysm using human aorta and mouse model. We focused on the receptor activator of nuclear factor kappaB ligand (RANKL) and osteoprotegerin (OPG). We found that OPG immunoreactivity was decreased in the medial layer of abdominal aortic aneurysm. Based on the finding, we administered the angiotensin II to wild-type (WT) and OPG knockout mice, and we found that OPG knockout mice exhibited the increased incidence of aortic rupture and dissection, compared with WT mice. The morphological changes were associated with the decreased medial and adventitial thickness, and increased the number of elastin fragmentation. On the other hand, recombinant OPG administration rescued the detrimental effects in these mice. This study suggests an important role for RANKL/OPG to preserve the aortic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨と血管をつなぐ病態研究が精力的に行われている。オステオプロテゲリン(OPG)遺伝子の欠損(機能低下)は若年性パージェット病の原因遺伝子であるが、OPGは骨リモデリングの中心的な担い手であり、骨粗しょう症や慢性関節リウマチなどの骨疾患に関与する。さらに、がん、免疫、代謝にも影響することが明らかにされつつある。本研究では大動脈瘤化におけるOPGの役割を明らかにして、骨と血管の両者の機能を増強させ得る新規の治療法を模索し、健康長寿期間の延伸を目指す基盤研究である。