Effects of impaired response to myocardial mitochondrial iron depletion on the development of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO TATSUYA  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40592473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 俊之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40444913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 心筋症 / 慢性腎不全 / 心筋ミトコンドリア / 鉄欠乏 / 心不全 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全は貧血や鉄欠乏を合併しやすく、その合併は予後不良に繋がるが、鉄欠乏に対する治療法は確立されていない。この理由の1つとして、そもそも鉄欠乏による心機能障害の分子機構が解明されていないことが挙げられる。研究代表者は、最近、mRNA結合蛋白tristetraprolin(TTP)が細胞内鉄欠乏により活性化され、ミトコンドリア鉄含有蛋白を適切に制御することにより、鉄欠乏に対して応答する機構を明らかにした。本研究では、不全心筋のミトコンドリア鉄欠乏に対する反応性の低下が心機能障害やミトコンドリア機能障害に寄与すると仮説を立て、その機序を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic iron deficiency exacerbates the prognosis of cardiovascular disease, but its mechanisms are unknown. In this study, we focused on the role of impaired response to iron deficiency in the myocardial mitochondria in the subtotal nephrectomized rat (SNx), which is a model of the failing heart with systemic iron deficiency. Contrary to decreased serum iron levels, the amount of heme iron in myocardial mitochondria was increased and oxidative stress was enhanced in SNx. Increased expression of ALAS2, a rate-limiting enzyme in the mitochondrial heme synthesis pathway and the increased production of reactive oxygen species by the Fenton reaction were suggested as mechanisms for the phenotypes. These findings indicate that impaired response to iron deficiency in the myocardial mitochondria in the failing hearts is associated with cellular death and cardiac dysfunction. Impaired mitochondrial iron response may be a novel therapeutic target for heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、不全心では鉄欠乏にも関わらず心筋ミトコンドリアではむしろヘム鉄が増加する可能性が示唆された。全身性特に血清の鉄欠乏は必ずしも心筋ミトコンドリア鉄欠乏を反映しない可能性があることから、鉄補充の際には組織鉄過剰に注意が必要であること、またミトコンドリア鉄代謝異常は心不全の新規治療標的となりうることが示唆された。