Mechanisms of atherosclerosis onset and progression mediated by vascular wall chondroitin sulfate chain elongation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Keiko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (00309436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江本 憲昭  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30294218)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管糖鎖 / プロテオグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸
Outline of Research at the Start
糖鎖は複数の単糖が結合して構成されている。単糖は複数の結合部位を持つため、様々な構造をとる。また、単糖は糖以外の物質とも結合し得、他の物質と結合して糖鎖を構成する際、様々な結合様式をとり、相互作用をもつ。また、細胞により、同じ糖鎖であっても異なる構造をとったり、細胞の代謝や栄養状態や微小環境によっても様々に修飾される。このように複雑で変化に富む糖鎖を対象とした研究は非常に難しいとされる。特に、生体内での糖鎖の修飾の組み合わせを解読する方法は未だ開発されていない。申請者は、血管の糖鎖合成酵素を制御することで動脈硬化の治療応用を目指しており、他の研究とは一線を画す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans are the primary constituents of the macrophage glycosaminoglycan and extracellular microenvironment. To examine their potential role in atherogenesis, we investigated the biological importance of one of the chondroitin sulfate glycosaminoglycan biosynthesis gene, ChGn-2 in macrophage foam cell formation. ChGn-2-deficient mice showed decreased and shortened glycosaminoglycans. ChGn-2-deficient mice generated less atherosclerotic plaque despite exhibiting a metabolic phenotype similar to that of the littermates. In macrophages, ChGn-2 expression was upregulated in the presence of LDL, and glycosaminoglycan was substantially increased. Mechanistically, ChGn-2 enhanced LDL binding on the cell surface, and as a consequence, CD36 was differentially regulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎えたわが国では健康長寿を達成することが重要であり、そのためには生活の質を落とす原因である脳卒中や心筋梗塞などの動脈硬化性疾患の発症を抑制することが重要である。今回の研究成果は、血管のコンドロイチン硫酸鎖やその長さを調節するChGn-2が動脈硬化症の発症・進展予防のための診断や治療のターゲットになる可能性を示唆するものである。将来的には、高血圧、糖尿病や脂質異常症といった疾患の有無に関わらず、動脈硬化症の発症を予防できる、コンドロイチン硫酸鎖を標的とした治療の確立に向けての研究の発展が期待される。