Verification of the versatility and safety of next-generation HDL mimetic peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Saku Keijiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 伸一郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsApoA-I模倣ペプチド / 動脈硬化 / 抗炎症作用 / 血管新生作用 / 抗アポトーシス作用 / HDL模倣ペプチド / 心筋虚血再灌流 / 高比重リポ蛋白 / 模倣ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代型HDL模倣ペプチドにおける動脈硬化抑制作用以外の心筋虚血再灌流後の抗不整脈や予後改善効果・心不全抑制 Reverse Remodeling効果、虚血下肢の血管新生による血流改善効果といった多機能性を検証する。臨床研究の承認へ向けて、安全性薬理試験・薬物動態試験・毒性試験を行い、安全性を確認するトランスレーショナルサイエンスを実践すること。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We verified the multi-functionality of the next-generation HDL mimetic peptide other than the inhibitory effect of arteriosclerosis. As a next-generation HDL peptide, an improved ApoA-I mimetic peptide with improved cholesterol extraction was prepared and used in the experiments. The anti-inflammatory effect was found to be induced by the improved mimetic peptide. In addition, in the anti-apoptotic effect, the improved ApoA-I mimetic peptide significantly suppressed Caspase-3 activation with HDL. The effect was superior to that of HDL alone. The angiogenic effect caused by the improved ApoA-I mimetic peptide significantly more angiogenesis than conventional mimetic peptides. We also developed a pegylated mimetic peptide with improved cholesterol extraction compared to the improved mimetic peptide. Furthermore, we created a mouse model of doxorubicin-induced cardiac dysfunction and found that the ApoA-I mimetic peptide suppresses cardiac dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化は、心血管病を引き起こすがその制圧は非常に重要である。しかし、その制圧は十分でない。そこで、新たな治療法が必要である。高比重リポ蛋白(HDL)は、末梢からコレステロールを引き抜き、動脈硬化を抑制するが、HDLコレステロールの量を増加させたり、機能を向上させる方法は十分でない。この次世代型HDLペプチドは、その機能を高める有用な方法となる可能性が高く、今後の研究次第では新規の有力な抗動脈硬化療法となる。