Role of calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II and development of new treatment strategy for coronary spastic angina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Hirofumi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00431437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 賢二  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90632993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冠攣縮 / カルシウム / カルモジュリンキナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の冠攣縮機序解明を目的とした研究は、血管平滑筋細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度上昇の亢進に基づき進められてきた。しかし最近我々は、細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度の上昇を伴わない新たな機序を見出した。本研究では冠攣縮の新しい機序としてのカルシウム感受性亢進の関与を、その中心となるカルモジュリンキナーゼII との関連において明らかにする。さらにカルシウム感受性亢進を抑制するとされるカルベジロールの冠攣縮抑制効果を検討し、動物実験ならびにiPS細胞技術を用いてその機序を明らかにする。本研究によりカルシウム拮抗薬治療抵抗性の難治性冠攣縮性狭心症の機序解明ならびにその治療法開発への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we demonstrated the inhibitory effects of carvedilol and diltiazem on coronary spasm in mouse models of coronary spastic angina. Furthermore, we performed in vitro experiments to further investigate its mechanism, and found intracellular signaling pathways and a novel molecule associated with coronary spasm. The present study may help better understand mechanism of the coronary spasm and contribute to the development of a novel treatment strategy for coronary spastic angina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠攣縮は異型狭心症のみでなく、一部の労作狭心症や急性心筋梗塞症、突然死の病態にも関与する。冠攣縮性狭心症の治療薬としてカルシウム拮抗薬が用いられているものの、カルシウム拮抗薬抵抗性の難治性冠攣縮性狭心症患者も少なくなく、治療に難渋する場合も多い。本研究により冠攣縮性狭心症の新しい機序解明のみならず、カルシウム拮抗薬治療抵抗性の難治性冠攣縮性狭心症の機序解明ならびにその治療法開発への応用が期待される。