Mechanism of GPCR activation based on endothelin abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (80345040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGPCR / エンドセリン / 希少疾患 / エンドセリンA受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ヒトにおいて、Mandibulofacial Dysostosis with alopecia (MFDA;脱毛を伴う顎顔面骨形成不全症)の一部に、class A GPCRであるエンドセリンA受容体(ETAR)遺伝子異常が発見された。我々はその一塩基変異モデルマウス等の作成とin vitroの実験から、機能獲得変異であることを見出しているが、その構造変化と機能の関係を動力学シミュレーションを用いて解明する。
また、モデルマウスを用いて、Gq/11 を介したGPCRシグナルの異常活性化が肺高血圧、脂肪細胞異常、腫瘍形成などの疾患発症に与える影響とその機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations of G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) cause various human diseases. We present a patient with Mandibulofacial Dysostosis with Alopecia (MFDA) and mouse models carrying causative mutations in the gene encoding endothelin A receptor (ETAR), a class A GPCR. Additional mutagenesis and pharmacological experiments revealed the causative mutations as gain-of-function, dependent on the ligand endothelin3. To elucidate how amino acid substitutions far from the ligand binding site increase affinity, we use molecular dynamics simulation. The ETAR-E303K mutation, situated at the intracellular end of transmembrane helix 6, leads to G-protein-mediated enhancement of agonist affinity. The ETAR-Y129F mutation reduces the Na-water network, thereby affecting the extracellular portion of helices in favor of ET3 binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎顔面骨形成不全症は希少疾患であるが、その原因遺伝子のエンドセリンA受容体はGPCRであるので、その変異による疾患発症メカニズムを明らかにすることは、生体で重要な役割を果たしているGPCR一般の活性化メカニズムを解明に大きく貢献することになる。これにより、薬剤の3-4割を占めるといわれているGPCRの創薬に貢献する。