Project/Area Number |
19K08537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Tadafumi 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (00818122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土肥 薫 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50422837)
杉浦 英美喜 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90763706)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 運動負荷試験 / 心エコー図検査 / 左房機能 / 右室機能 / 運動負荷心エコー / 循環器疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
左心性心疾患に伴う肺高血圧症は右心不全を惹起する危険な合併症であり,基礎疾患によらず患者予後を悪化させる.これまでに申請者は,慢性心不全患者において心エコーで測定された右室-肺動脈カップリング指標が右心不全の合併および運動時肺換気効率の低下と関連することを発見し,慢性心不全患者の運動時右室-肺動脈カップリングに運動時左心房リザーバー機能が関連する機序を示してきた.本課題では,心臓弁膜症を含む左心性心疾患においても運動時右室-肺動脈カップリングが運動時左心房機能と関連すると推測し,運動負荷心エコーを用いて,運動時左心房機能と運動時右室-肺動脈カップリングとの関連,および予後との関連を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to elucidate the relationship between exercise-induced right ventricle-pulmonary artery coupling and left atrial function using exercise stress echocardiography, and to clarify its association with prognosis. In the early part of the 2019 fiscal year, patients were scheduled to be enrolled as planned, but the study was inevitably interrupted due to the outbreak of the novel coronavirus infection. Concerns about viral spread during exercise in patients and the policy for infection control within the hospital resulted in the cancellation of exercise stress testing. Consequently, it was difficult to enroll patients from 2020 to 2022. Preliminary analysis was conducted with a small number of cases, and the possibility of elucidating the relationship between exercise-induced right ventricle-pulmonary artery coupling and left atrial function through additional image analysis was considered. However, no definitive conclusions could be drawn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は労作時の息切れに関する病態生理を解明するために非常に重要な研究であり,今後もその発展が期待される分野である.新型コロナウイルス感染症の世界的流行による研究の中断については予見可能性の極めて低い事象であり,これを回避することは困難であった.コロナウイルス感染症への対策を十分に行い,今後も継続して本研究を進めていくことで研究成果を社会に還元できると考えている.