Elucidation of the pathogenesis of lethal inherited arrhythmias using iPS cells and development of therapeutic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Makiyama Takeru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (30528302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不整脈 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子 / 心筋細胞 / 疾患モデル / カルモジュリン / リアノジン受容体 / 心筋症 / 遺伝性不整脈
Outline of Research at the Start
QT延長症候群等の遺伝性不整脈疾患は、心臓イオンチャネルの遺伝子変異により心室頻拍・細動を生じ、失神、突然死を来し得る。本研究では、このような家族性不整脈疾患を対象に、発症機序解明、新規治療薬開発を目的とし、臨床・基礎研究を行う。特に、基礎研究では、疾患特異的ヒト人工多能性幹(iPS)細胞研究を進行中であり、最新のゲノム編集技術を用いたiPS細胞株作製、分化心筋細胞のハイスループット解析系の確立を行い、詳細なヒトiPS細胞由来心筋モデルを用いた疾患表現型の再現、発症メカニズムの解明を行い、新規治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the pathogenesis of inherited arrhythmias and to develop therapeutic methods, using disease-specific iPS cells (iPSCs). We identified a de novo heterozygous mutation, CALM2 p.E46K in a catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia (CPVT) patient who suffered exercise-induced syncope with ventricular tachycardias. CALM2-E46K iPSC-cardiomyocytes (CMs) exhibited significantly higher frequency of triggered activities and abnormal Ca2+ release events than controls. Larger Ca2+ leak via cardiac ryanodine receptors (RyR2) and smaller Ca2+ storage in sarcoplasmic reticulum observed in E46K-iPSC-CMs. Furthermore, we revealed a dominant facilitative effect of E46K-CaM on RyR2 using biochemical analyses. Thus, we, for the first time, established a CALM-related CPVT iPSC model which successfully recapitulated severe arrhythmogenic features and the iPSC model provides a powerful platform in developing precision medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性致死性不整脈疾患は器質的心疾患のない若年者にも突然死を来し得り、社会的影響が大きく、根本的な治療法が確立されていない。本研究対象のカルモジュリン変異による遺伝性不整脈疾患は、稀ではあるが非常に重篤な不整脈を呈する。我々は、カルモジュリン変異によるカテコラミン誘発性多形性心室頻拍のiPS細胞モデルを初めて確立し、重度の催不整脈性を再現することに成功した。また、本モデルを用いた薬効評価の知見は治療法に関するアンメット・メディカル・ニーズが大きい本疾患において臨床的に大きな意義があると考えられ、今後の新規治療法開発の強力なプラットフォームとなり精密医療への貢献が期待される。