Genetic polymorphisms predict development of trastuzumab-induced cardiotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kisho Ohtani  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60380408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 真  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60403961)
山下 奈真  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60608967)
秋吉 清百合  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50567360)
筒井 裕之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264017)
井手 友美  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90380625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトラスツズマブ / 心毒性 / ゲノム変異 / 挿入欠失配列 / 一塩基多様性 / 予測因子 / 遺伝子多型 / コピー数多型 / ゲノム遺伝子 / ゲノム / 循環器内科学
Outline of Research at the Start
分子標的薬トラスツズマブは難治性乳がん患者の生命予後を著明に改善したが、一方でその副作用である心毒性が予後改善効果を減弱させているという問題がある。トラスツズマブ誘発心毒性の発症には遺伝因子が関与している可能性があるが、本研究は、個人間で遺伝子コピー数の差異を認めるコピー数多型がトラスツズマブ誘発心毒性発症に寄与しているかどうかを明らかにする。コピー数多型の下流遺伝子発現、機能への影響を検証することにより、トラスツズマブ誘発心毒性に関与する遺伝因子の解明や心毒性発症リスクの同定により、個々のがんに対し、適切な薬剤選択や予防治療を行うテーラーメイド治療を実現することに貢献できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify novel causative genetic mutations and elucidate the association between the mutations and pathogenesis. Based on our previous results, we hypothesized that genetic factors, in addition to environmental factors, played an essential role in the development of trastuzumab-induced cardiotoxicity (TIC). To identify specific genetic variants which make the patients susceptible to TIC, whole-exome sequencing of germline DNA samples from 21 patients developing TIC and 21 who did not experience TIC was performed. Genomic variants were detected, including 234 insertion-deletion (InDel) mutations and 3,085 single nucleotide variants (SNVs) observed in the TIC group and not found in the unaffected group. Among them, a mutation at a locus on chromosome 5 (TRIM7: NM_203297: exon5: c.684_685insTTT: p.F229delinsFF) was statistically significant (p<0.05), suggesting that it may be a candidate mutation causing TIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では本邦独自のトラスツズマブ誘発心毒性の臨床像及び実態を明らかにした。厳格な基準を満たしたトラスツズマブ誘発心毒性発症群と未発症群での差異から、新規原因候補遺伝子、新規塩基配列変化を同定することができた。今回の候補変異が病態に及ぼす意義を解明するには、更なる症例の集積およびin vitroアッセイ系での解析が必要である。今後の更なる検討により、心毒性を回避し、より安全なトラスツズマブ治療の提供に結びつくことが期待される。