| Project/Area Number |
19K08542
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University (2020-2021) Nagasaki University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 憲彦 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40422307)
前村 浩二 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90282649)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | マクロファージ / 心不全 / 心臓リモデリング / 心臓線維化 / 線維芽細胞 / 心線維化 / 虚血環境 / 低酸素 / 低栄養 / 炎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心線維化は心不全の独立した予後不良因子であるが、現時点で有効な治療法は存在せず臨床的に大きな問題となっている。その為、心線維化の病態・病理解明による治療戦略の確立が求められている。また、心不全状態の心筋組織にはマクロファージ(Mφ)が浸潤し、いわゆる無菌性炎症が惹起される。このような心筋組織の慢性炎症が組織リモデリングにおいて大きな役割を果たすと考えられるもののその詳細な分子機構は不明である。本研究では、心臓組織浸潤Mφの機能解析を通じて心臓リモデリング過程における炎症シグナルの分子実態を解明することにより、心線維化に対する新たな治療法開発に資することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiac fibrosis is an independent poor prognostic factor for heart failure, but there is none of the therapies for cardiac fibrosis. It has become a major clinical problem. Therefore, elucidation of the molecular processes by which fibroblasts are activated or deactivated is critically important for the development of therapeutic approaches in the cardiac fibrosis. During cardiac remodeling, inflammatory macrophages accumulate in hypoxic areas in the dependent on a hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-1αand suppresses cardiac fibroblast activation. As a molecular mechanism, we identify oncostatin-m (OSM) as a HIF-1α target gene, which directly inhibits the TGF-β mediated activation of cardiac fibroblasts through extracellular signal-regulated kinase 1/2-dependent phosphorylation of the SMAD linker region. These results demonstrate that macrophage hypoxia signaling regulates fibroblast activation through OSM secretion in vivo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、心臓拡張能の低下による心不全、いわゆる拡張不全が劇的に増加している。拡張不全の主たる病態の一つは心筋組織の過剰な線維化であるが、なぜ心臓で線維芽細胞が過剰に活性化するのか未だに不明である。それ故、拡張不全に対して有効な治療法は無く、その病態解明と治療法開発が強く求められている。本研究では心臓リモデリング過程において浸潤する炎症性マクロファージがOncostatin Mを分泌することで心臓線維化を強力に抑制することを見出した。本研究成果は、拡張不全に対する新たな治療法開発の基盤となる可能性が期待できるものでその学術的・社会的意義は大きい。