Identification of muscle-derived cardioprotective miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyama Minoru  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (30240956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉家 康宏  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10515414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / マイオカイン / マイオmiRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
筋力トレーニングは骨格筋量の維持に有用であり,心不全の進行予防にも効果があると報告されているが,その有用性の機序は不明である.近年,細胞からエクソソームに包まれ分泌されるマイクロRNA (miRNA)が隣接する細胞に作用し,心血管疾患を制御することが報告されている.骨格筋肥大に伴いエクソソームの分泌は増減するのか?内包されるmiRNAは変化するのか?それらは遠隔臓器で作用を発揮するのか?という点は全く不明である.本研究では,骨格筋肥大に伴い分泌されるmiRNA”マイオmiRNA”を同定し,標的臓器である心臓における機能解析を行い, マイオmiRNAによる新規心不全治療法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle is recently recognized not only as a motor organ but also as an endocrine organ. In the present study, we attempted to identify muscle-derived exosomal miRNA that has cardiovascular protective properties. We comprehensively analyzed serum exosomal miRNA derived from skeletal muscle-specific Akt1 transgenic mice (muscular mice) and control mice by PCR Array. Among 641 miRNAs, 50 miRNAs were upregulated, and 56 miRNAs were downregulated in muscular mice. We found that miR206 and miR1a were upregulated in IGF1-stimulated hypertrophied myotubes. Exogenous supplementation of miR206 showed angiogenic properties in vitro endothelial cells. These results suggest that muscle-derived miR206 act as a pro-angiogenic factor in response to muscle hypertrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管疾患患者に対する運動療法の有用性は確立し,臨床の現場においても心臓リハビリテーションとして広く普及してきているが,その有用性の分子機序は不明な点が多く残されている.運動により骨格筋から臓器保護的なホルモンが分泌され遠隔臓器に作用するというコンセプトを我々はこれまで様々なデータとして報告してきた.本研究で同定された骨格筋由来のエクソソームに内包され分泌されるマイクロRNAの同定は,そのコンセプトをさらに推し進めるものと考えられる.骨格筋から分泌されるマイクロRNAの更なる機能解析が今後の治療応用につながると考えられる.