Epigenome alternations of sarcomeric genes in human dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Mamoru  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 客員教授 (90305996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大桃 秀樹  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 講師 (90453406)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / サルコメア遺伝子 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス異常 / サルコメア蛋白遺伝子群 / DNA メチル化 / microRNA / エピゲノム / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
DCM群および対照群から採取した心筋生検組織を対象とし、サルコメア蛋白遺伝子群(β-ミ オシン重鎖1遺伝子、トロポニン T遺伝子、トロポニン I遺伝子およびα-トロポミオシン遺 伝子)をコードするCpGサイトのDNAメチル化解析を行い、DCMに特異的なDNAメチル化部位を 同定する。
上記のサルコメア蛋白遺伝子のトランスクプトーム制御するmicroRNA発現異常について解析を行い、DNAメチル化との関連解析を行いDCMの発症のメカニズムを探求する。
病態の進行および生命予後に関連するエピジェネティクス制御異常を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated epigenome alternations of sarcomeric genes in human dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM). This study included 50 patients with DCM and 50 control subjects. Genome DNA was taken from endomyocardial biopsy samples obtained from patients wtih DCM and controls. Ten DNA methylation sites of sarcomeric genes were analyzed using PyroMark system. There was no significant differences in DNA methylation between patients wtih DCM and controls. This study has established the methodology of epigenome alternations of sarcomeric genes in human DCM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、孤発性拡張型心筋症(DCM)でのサルコメア蛋白遺伝子異常、特に、DNAメチル化解析に着目して検討した。10箇所の代表的なサルコメア蛋白遺伝子のDNAメチル化部位について解析したが、DCMに特異的なDNAメチル化部位を同定には至らなかった。しかし、本研究の学術的意義して心筋生検組織を用いたDNAメチル化解析の方法論を確立が挙げられる。