The mechanism of the transformation of smooth muscle cells in familial thoracic aortic aneurysm and dissection (FTAAD) of point mutation of myosin heavy chain, Myh11,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Tomoko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30420821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 良三  自治医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (60207975)
今井 靖  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20359631)
相澤 健一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords平滑筋細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 形質転換 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / Myh11 / Nsd1 / 循環器 / 血管 / 家族性大動脈解離
Outline of Research at the Start
血管平滑筋細胞の収縮型(分化型)から合成型(脱分化型)への形質転換は動脈硬化疾患の重要な原因である。申請者らはマウスiPS細胞を用いた平滑筋分化誘導培養系構築に成功し、形質転換を制御するヒストン修飾酵素Nsd1を同定した。さらに、家族性大動脈解離家系からMyh11遺伝子変異を見出し、遺伝子変異マウスの樹立に成功した。しかしMyh11とNsd1による相互制御機構・血管病の病態形成およびその分子機序は明らかでない。そこで本研究は、Myh11変異マウスよりiPS細胞を樹立し平滑筋細胞分化誘導を行った後、Myh11及びNsd1と相互作用する因子と下流遺伝子群を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had successfully established a culture system for inducing smooth muscle differentiation and transition from synthetic to contractile smooth muscle cells using mouse iPS cells, and identified the histone modification enzyme Nsd1 as a regulator of transformation. In this study, we analyzed the molecules that act between Nsd1 repression and Myh11 upregulation. bHLH-type transcription factors were found to act downstream of Nsd1 and induce Myh11 upregulation. bHLH-type transcription factors were focused on and their expression was repressed in cultured smooth muscle cells, and the results showed that Nsd1 Myh11 expression was upregulated in cultured smooth muscle cells, similar to the suppression of Nsd1. This indicates that the bHLH transcription factors are important as genes that regulate Myh11 expression downstream of Nsd1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化に起因する虚血性心疾患や脳卒中は、主要な死因の一つである。脱分化した血管平滑筋細胞は、動脈硬化や大動脈瘤病変で観察され、血管疾患を促進する。Myh11は、平滑筋細胞の分化において最も成熟したときに強く発現するが、脱分化にともないMyh11発現は急激に低下する。本研究は、Myh11発現を制御するエピジェネティックな因子であるNsd1の作用を解析することで、動脈硬化が惹起されるメカニズムが解明される。今回、in vitroの系でbHLHs因子群がNsd1の下流として作用することがわかったため、これら因子群が動脈硬化の創薬のターゲットになる可能性が期待される。