Development of anti- atherosclerotic drugs using deep learning- based image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Dai  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70571727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管老化 / 細胞老化 / 人工知能 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 新規評価指標 / 細胞形態 / Deep-SeSMo / 血管内皮細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 薬剤スクリーニング / 深層学習 / 抗老化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年わが国でも動脈硬化を基盤とした心筋梗塞や脳梗塞への罹患率は上昇している。動脈硬化の進展において、血管内皮細胞の細胞老化が重要であることが近年数多く報告されている。本研究では、近年大発展を遂げている深層学習の技術をの用いて、細胞老化をを抑制できるような薬剤の開発を行い、動脈硬化を抑制可能な薬剤開発を目標としている。本研究の遂行により、動脈硬化のみならず、加齢関連疾患や老化などを抑制可能な薬剤開発につながる可能性もある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, many reports showed that cellular senescence plays an important role in age-related diseases. In particular, senescence of endothelial cells involve in the pathology of organ dysfunction, and are focused as the novel therapeutic target. We developed an automated quantitative scoring system to evaluate the state of endothelial cells from cellular morphology using senescence probability output from pre-trained convolutional neural network, Deep Learning-Based Senescence Scoring System by Morphology (Deep-SeSMo). Deep-SeSMo can examine cellular senescence only using phase-contrast microscopy, without the use of molecular labels. We conducted label-free high-throughput drug screening by using Deep-SeSMo, and identified novel candidate drugs suppressing vascular senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では畳み込みニューラルネットワークを用いて、細胞老化の程度を高い精度を持って定量的に評価可能であることが判明した。従来、画像解析を用いて疾患細胞を分類することは可能であったが、本研究では学習済みモデルを用いて確率分布に従って出力を行うことで、その病的中間状態に対して定量的な連続評価を可能にしたことは新規性が非常に高い。本技術は、病的細胞評価方法の基盤的技術となる可能性があり、さらなる発展が期待される。また血管老化による臓器障害は今後もさらに増加することが予想されることから、本技術を用いて血管老化抑制薬の探索が進むことが期待される。