Cardiac energetics analysis using myocardial mitochondrial/cytoplasmic ATP visualization mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Koitabashi Norimichi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10420093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 正彦  群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00215047)
山本 正道  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任部長 (70423150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエナジェティクス / 心臓生理学 / ミトコンドリア / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体分子 / 可視化 / 生理学 / 応用動物
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓は、生命の続く限り全身の臓器に血液を送り続ける機械的仕事を続ける臓器であり、絶え間ないエネルギーを必要とする。アデノシン三リン酸 (ATP) はミトコンドリアで作らせる細胞のエネルギーそのものである。動き続ける心臓で、ATPがどのように産生消費されているのか、リアルタイムでモニターすることは不可能であった。我々は遺伝子改変技術を用いて、細胞内およびミトコンドリア内のATP濃度をモニターできるマウスの作製に、世界で始めて成功した。このマウスを用いて、高血圧や心筋梗塞などの心臓病、強心薬や心臓病治療薬によるATPの変化を観察し、病態解明や新たな創薬につなげる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been impossible to monitor the energy metabolism of the constantly moving heart in real time. We have developed mice that can visualize ATP changes in vivo using the FRET protein. We have also generated mitochondria-specific ATP visualizing mice that produce ATP. Using these two types of ATP visualization mice, the production and consumption, accumulation and depletion of ATP in the beating heart can be visualized, which may lead to new drug discovery. Significant reduction of cardiac ATP was observed with cardiotoxic drugs. In a diabetic model, there was a significant decrease in cardiac mitochondrial ATP, suggesting that decreased ATP production in mitochondria is a possible mechanism of diabetic cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎え、心不全患者が加速度的に増加している。循環器病およびその最終病態ともいえる心不全に対する病態解明と治療法の開発は、健康寿命を保つための喫緊のかっだいである。拍動しつづける心臓はエネルギーを持続的に必要とし, 細胞の基本的なエネルギー基質であるアデノシン三リン酸(ATP) をもっとも多く必要とする臓器である. 常に動き続ける心臓のエネルギー代謝をリアルタイムにモニターすることはこれまで不可能であった. 我々が開発したATP可視化マウスモデルは、心臓生理学に新たな知見をもたらしうる、画期的な技術である。