Genetic Analysis of Familial Hypercholesterolemia using Whole-exome Sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIRI MASAAKI  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90345637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下島 正也  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (00613754)
多田 隼人  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90623653)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家族性高コレステロール血症 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Research at the Start
家族性高コレステロール血症(FH)の診断率が低いことが臨床的に問題となっている。遺伝子診断はFHの確定に極めて有用であるが、FH関連遺伝子を網羅的に解析しても確定診断に至る症例は80%に満たず、残る症例の遺伝的背景は不明である。FHの未知の原因遺伝子が存在する可能性がある一方、近年「Polygenic FH」という疾患概念が定着している。本研究では、次世代シーケンサーとiPS細胞を用いたFHの未知の原因遺伝子の探索と、本邦「Polygenic FH」の病態生理、候補遺伝子、臨床的特徴を解明する。最終的に、FH全例の遺伝子診断を可能とし、本邦のFH診断率の向上と若年心血管死予防の礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) is used to be recognized as a simple autosomal dominant monogenic dosorder caused by low-density lipoprotein receptor gene mutation. Recently, it has been recognized the pathophysiology of polygenic FH; an accumulation of common small-effect-sized variants in a single individual.
We recruited and genotyped clinically diagnosed FH (CDFH) patients from the Kanazawa University FH registry and controls from the Shikamachi Health Improvement Practice genome cohort. We calculated PRS from 3.6 million variants of each participant for LDL-C (PRSLDLC) using a genome-wide association study summary statistic from the BioBank Japan Project. We tested a total of 1223 participants for the analyses. PRSLDLC was significantly higher in mutation negative CDFH patients than in controls. PRSLDLC was also significantly linked to LDL-C in controls but not in FH patients. However, PRSLDLC may have little additional effect on LDL-C and CAD among FH patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族性高コレステロール血症(FH)は従来、低比重リポ蛋白受容体遺伝子変異を主な原因とする単純な優(顕)性遺伝性疾患であると考えられていた。しかしながら、臨床的にFHと診断される症例の1/3~1/4の原因遺伝子を同定できないことが知られている。これらの集団の中に「多遺伝子FH」が存在するとの発想から研究を開始した。しかしながら、多遺伝子リスクスコアはLDL-C値と有意に相関したものの、冠動脈疾患と相関せず、多遺伝子FHと診断できる症例もなかった。原因遺伝子を同定できないFHの発症には、今回の検討で明確にできなかった遺伝的背景か環境因子が影響している可能性が考えられた。