Elucidation of pathology of inherited cardiac disease caused by mutations in ryanodine receptor gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Megumi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60625771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 聖子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (20610025)
堀江 稔  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90183938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体遺伝子異常 / QT延長症候群 / カテコラミン誘発多型性心室頻拍 / リアノジン受容体遺伝子 / カテコラミン誘発性多型性心室頻拍 / リアノジン受容体 / 遺伝性心疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性心臓疾患は、遺伝性不整脈症候群(IPAS)と心筋症とに大きく二分され、若年期から重篤な臨床像を呈する疾患である。我々のグループは2000年代よりカテコラミン誘発性多型性心室頻拍(CPVT)に対するリアノジン受容体遺伝子(RYR2)変異の検索をおこなってきたが、近年次世代シーケンサーを用いた解析を開始して以来、その他のIPASや心筋症においてもRYR2遺伝子変異が多数同定されるようになった。我々は本研究を通し、RYR2遺伝子変異と遺伝性心臓疾患の関連を明らかにし、心筋症と不整脈両方の治療に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a cohort of about 6,000 of inherited cardiac disease patients which we collected, we extracted 680 patients who were identified no mutation genes while exhibiting phenotypes of inherited cardiac disease, and screened for RYR2 gene variants. As the result, RYR2 variants were identified in 138 probands. As a result of analyzing the clinical and electrocardiographic characteristics in these RYR2 variant carriers, they were classified into 3 groups; 86 CPVT, 27 LQTS, and 8 IVF. 86% of them were symptomatic, overall, 52% of them experienced lethal arrhythmic events. These differences of phenotypes depend on protein function: gain-of-function in CPVT and loss-of-function in LQTS, and they seems to be related the position of variants in ryanodine receptor protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リアノジン受容体は巨大蛋白であるため、心臓機能において重要な役割を果たすにもかかわらず遺伝子解析が煩雑なものであった。本研究ではRYR2遺伝子の大規模な解析により、本遺伝子異常がもたらす臨床像は致死的不整脈を含む重篤なものが多く、早期診断と初期からの治療介入の重要性を示すものであった。また、バリアントの部位や蛋白機能変化により臨床像が異なることを明らかにしたことで、バリアントから患者の表現型や不整脈リスクを予測することができ、治療や安全管理の上で非常に役立つと考えられる。