Investigation of the molecular malfunction of CSRP human single amino acid variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA YASUHIRO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (20565585)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒト遺伝子変異 / 分子生物学 / ゲノム医学 / 動脈硬化 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
CSRPは心血管疾患に関わるLIM proteinの一つで、CSRP1,2はマウスモデルでの動脈硬化形成への関与、CSRP3は心筋症を来すヒト遺伝子変異が知られる。近年のゲノム解析データから、CSRPでもヒト遺伝子変異が検出されるが、変異がきたす分子機能異常や疾患発症への影響については不明である。本研究では、各種分子生物学的手法を用いて、in vitro、in vivoでのCSRPおよびそのヒト遺伝子変異体の分子病態、疾患における意義を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The malfunction of human single amino acid variant (SAV) of CSRP1 in LIM domain was investigated in vitro including transcriptome analysis by RNA-seq. Expression of the examined variant, which was detected on human genome database but not suggested pathogenicity, led to abnormal gene expression profile compared to the wild type control, implicating a potential for a genetic factor to related diseases or trait. The expression of several SRF and GATA target genes was affected in the transcriptome of the variant. Further biological investigation about the impact on pathophysiology including other SAVs of CSRPs would be needed to examine the significance of the variants to the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CSRPおよびCSRP1ヒト一アミノ酸変異による遺伝子発現制御についてin vitroでの網羅的遺伝子発現解析(RNA-seq)を行い、関連因子との協調的転写調節におけるCSRPおよび同LIMドメインの構造の重要性を示したとともに、意義が不明なヒト一アミノ酸変異においても分子機能異常を示すものがあることの実例を示した。遺伝子の一アミノ酸変異は分子機能上の多様性につながっており、疾患に影響するのはどのようなものであるのか、またどのような形で影響するのかについて分子生物学的側面を含め詳細に検討することが、疾患における遺伝的素因を理解していく上で重要であることを示唆した。