A study of the novel molecular mechanism of atrial fibrillation induced by cardiac resident macrophages in hyperuricemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUNETO Motokazu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60730207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 佩俐  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40464292)
久留 一郎  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60211504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高尿酸血症 / 心臓 / 常在マクロファージ / 心房細動 / 尿酸塩結晶 / 心臓常在マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動の危険因子として近年、高尿酸血症が関与することが報告されているが、詳細な機構は分かっていない。一方で、心臓に存在する組織常在マクロファージが心筋とギャップジャンクションを介して結合し、これらが破綻すると伝導障害が起きることが報告された。
本研究では、高尿酸血症による心房細動が心臓の常在マクロファージの挙動の変化によって引き起こされている可能性を、in vivoマウスモデルおよびin vitroの解析を通じて検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperuricemia has been reported to be a risk factor for atrial fibrillation, but the details are unknown. Recently, it has been reported that tissue resident macrophages in the heart associate with the myocardium via gap junctions, and that their disruption causes conduction defects. In this study, we investigated the possibility that hyperuricemia-induced atrial fibrillation is caused by changes in the behavior of cardiac resident macrophages through in vivo mouse models and in vitro analysis, and found that the number of cardiac resident macrophages in hyperuricemia model mice did not change. In addition, the effects of uric acid were examined using human iPS cell-derived pacemaker cells, which showed no electrophysiological effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスの心臓常在マクロファージ数は高尿酸状態では変化しなかったため、心房細動とは関係ないことが示唆された。この実験は知りうる限り世界で初めて行われた実験であり、有意義だと思われる。
またマウスの実験は困難であったが、この科学研究費助成事業中にヒトiPS細胞からペースメーカ細胞を誘導する培養法を開発し、論文発表できた。そこで、この細胞を使用して試験管内で尿酸を添加し、パッチクランプ法を用いてヒトiPS細胞由来ペースメーカ細胞イオンチャネルの機能を検討した。尿酸添加群と非添加群でその機能に差は見られなかったが、この実験も世界で初めて行われたものであり、有意義だと思われる。