Uremic toxin and the development of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90446047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10335630)
赤木 達  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60601127)
三好 亨  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / 心腎連関 / インドキシル硫酸 / 慢性腎臓病 / 尿毒素 / インドキシル硫酸濃度 / 心血管疾患 / 尿毒症物質
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病は心血管疾患発症のリスク因子である。心腎連関の主因物質は十分明らかでないが、血液中の尿毒素の一つであるインドキシル硫酸の関与が示唆されている。本研究では、基礎研究として、尿毒素が心不全発症に関与する分子病態を動物実験にて明らかにし、心臓における心腎連関の新規標的分子の探索を行う。同時に、臨床研究として血中インドキシル硫酸と心不全発症の関連を前向きの多施設レジストリーにて検証する。このように、基礎と臨床の両面からインドキシル硫酸の心臓への影響を明らかにし、心不全に対する新規治療戦略の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with heart failure is increasing with aging population in Japan. Cardio-renal interaction plays an important role in the pathophysiology of heart failure. Recent studies showed that chronic kidney disease (CKD) is associate with an increased risk of cardiovascular events. However, mechanisms underlying between CKD and cardiovascular events remains unclear. In this study, indoxyl sulfate, an uremic toxin, was measured in patients with heart failure and its association with prognosis was evaluated in a multicenter cohort. Indoxyl sulfate levels in patients with heart failure were significantly associated with the incidence of cardiovascular events including cardiovascular death, stroke, acute myocardial infarction in patients with heart failure. These results suggest that indoxyl sulfate could be a therapeutic target in patients with heart failure and CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、心不全患者の予後にインドキシル硫酸が関係することが明らかとなった。高齢化に伴い心不全患者は増加の一途をたどっており、その予後は収縮障害・拡張障害ともに不良である。心不全の薬物治療としては、レニンアンジオテンシン系阻害薬、β遮断薬などがあるが、心不全による死亡率は以前高く、新規治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究はインドキシル硫酸を軸とした新規心不全治療戦略の開発につながる可能性がある。また、心筋での尿毒素の分子動態の解明は、その作用点における創薬につながる可能性がある。