Elucidation of novel molecular mechanisms of the treatment strategy for heart failure by inactivating the DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Keishi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 客員教授 (50398228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / DNA損傷応答
Outline of Research at the Start
近年心不全を発症した心筋細胞では断片化DNAの蓄積だけでなくDNA 損傷応答(DDR)活性化を認めており、DDR に誘導される炎症性サイトカイン活性が心不全悪化を促進しており、心不全病態形成においてDDR 活性化が重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなっている。しかし心不全病態形成においてDDR 活性化を制御する詳細な分子機構は十分に解明されていない。本研究ではDDR 制御関連遺伝子改変マウスを用いてモデルマウス作製し心不全病態形成におけるDDR 活性制御の詳細な分子機構の解明を行い、DDR 不活性化による心不全病態の進展を遅延あるいは阻止する新たな治療戦略の開発に繋がる研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, cardiomyocytes that have developed heart failure show not only accumulation of fragmented DNA but also DNA damage response (DDR) activation is observed, and inflammatory cytokines induced by DDR exacerbate the development of heart failure. Although it has been clarified that DDR activation of cardiomyocytes plays an important role in the development of heart failure pathology, the detailed molecular mechanism that regulates DDR activation in cardiomyocytes is not fully elucidated. In this study, the analysis of heart failure model mice using DDR-related gene-modified mice revealed that reducing the expression of Hint1 in cardiomyocytes suppresses DDR activation in the development of heart failure and has a cardioprotective effect. Furthermore, reducing Hint1 expression was found to suppress the cardiotoxicity of adriamycin caused by DDR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、依然として予後不良の疾患である心不全に対してDDR活性化抑制という新たな観点からの予防や新規治療法開発に繋がる可能性が期待される。さらに、近年、高齢化によって循環器疾患とがんを合併する患者が多く認められ、化学療法の進歩によりがんの治療率は格段に向上しているが、それに伴って薬剤による心毒性という副作用が問題となっている。本研究の成果はDDR活性化が原因とされるアドリアマイシンの心毒性の軽減にも繋がる可能性がある。