Prostaglandin E2 receptor EP4 regulates fibrotic changes via TGF-beta in cardiac fibroblast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Masanari  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50595353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 詩子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70404994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心臓線維芽細胞 / EP4 / TGF-β / 線維化 / CTGF / カルシウム / 心臓筋芽細胞 / 心臓線維化 / ドキソルビシン / Onco-cardiology / プロスタグランディン
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓における線維芽細胞は線維化への関与だけでなく、様々なサイトカインや成長
ホルモンを介して心筋細胞に直接作用し、細胞収縮や肥大、さらには細胞生存性を制御することが明らかになっている。プロスタグランディンE(PGE)受容体EP4欠損マウスではコントロールと比較し、アンジオテンシンⅡ負荷による心臓の線維化が著しく亢進していることを見出した。本研究では、EP4受容体が、TGF-βを介して心臓線維化の強力な新規調節分子として働いていることを証明し、心臓線維化への作用を解析する。最終目標は、EP4を制御することで、心臓の線維化の進行を抑制する初めてのEP4作動薬の開発への基盤となる知見を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The EP4 prostanoid receptor is one of the four receptor subtypes for Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2). It is known that EP4 is highly expressed in the heart and has protective effects against adverse cardiac remodeling after ischemia-repurfusion. Regulation of EP4 signaling is a potential strategy for protective therapy against cardiac fibrosis. In this study, we show that EP4 signal regulates fibrotic changes and the regulation of signaling pathway in cardiac fibroblast. EP4 agonist decreased the expression of transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) and connective tissue growth factor (CTGF). These results indicated that PGE2-EP4 signaling downregulated the secretion of TGF-β and CTGF in cardiac fibroblast of rat. These results demonstrated that EP4 regulates hormonal factors such as TGF-β and CTGF, resulting in protection of fibrotic changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓における線維芽細胞は線維化への関与だけでなく、様々なサイトカインや成長ホルモンを介して心筋細胞に直接作用し、細胞収縮や肥大、さらには細胞生存性を制御することが明らかになっている。プロスタグランディンE2(PGE2)受容体EP4欠損マウスではコントロールと比較し、アンジオテンシンⅡ負荷による心臓の線維化が亢進していることを見出した。我本研究の学術的意義はEP4受容体が、TGF-βを介して心臓線維化の強力な新規調節分子として働いていることを証明し、心臓線維化への作用を解析することである。メカニズムが明らかになることで心臓の線維化を抑制する初めてのEP4作動薬の開発が加速することが期待される。