Whole-genome sequencing analysis using epigenetics databases to elucidate novel mechanisms of inherited arrhythmia syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Murata Hiroshige  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30594014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 聖子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (20610025)
清水 渉  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (50399606)
堀江 稔  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (90183938)
相庭 武司  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40574348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝性不整脈 / 心臓突然死 / ゲノム解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / エピジェネティクス / 全ゲノムシークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性不整脈は、若年で発症する心臓突然死の原因となる疾患群である。致死的な疾患であるにもかかわらず、代表的なQT延長症候群で3割、Brugada症候群を含む特発性心室細動では約8割にのぼる患者さんで遺伝子異常が同定されず、真の病因は未解明のままである。本研究の目的は、近年、加速度的に進歩している、全ゲノムシークエンスを中心とした遺伝子解析技術と複数のエピジェネティクス・データベースを組み合わせてバイオインフォマティクス解析を行い、遺伝性不整脈疾患のまだ明らかにされていない遺伝性と遺伝子基盤に基づいた病態メカニズムを解明し、早期診断法の開発と治療法の確立に寄与することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic mechanism associated with inherited sudden death with sinus node dysfunction (SND) remains poorly understood. Here we show a family with SND segregating with the non-cording deletion associated with cis-regulatory elements (CREs) of the paired-like homeodomain transcription factor 2 (PITX2). We applied 30x whole-genome sequencing to a family presenting patients with SND and identified a 15-kilobase-pairs deletion on chromosome 4q25. This non-coding deletion was located in the intergenic region between PITX2 and ANK2 and contained a binding motif of CCCTC-binding factor (CTCF). Bioinformatics analysis with several epigenetic databases clarified a possible regulatory function of the intergenic region. We concluded that disruption of CTCF-mediated genomic interaction between PITX2 and CREs caused overexpression of PITX2 in patients’ induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSC) derived nodal cells and a SND phenotype in a deletion mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒストン修飾情報、転写因子結合部位(シストローム)、ゲノム構造化解析を含むエピジェネティクス・データベースを用いた包括的バイオインフォマティクス技術により、遺伝性不整脈疾患の全ゲノムシークエンスデータからタンパク・アミノ酸に翻訳されるコードDNA領域のみならず非コードDNA領域に局在する調節因子の異常を検出することで、遺伝性不整脈疾患の新規発症機序を解明した初めての研究である。本解析法を用いることで全ゲノムシークエンスの真の利点を生かすことが可能となる。