| Project/Area Number |
19K08567
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Izawa Hideo 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80402569)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成瀬 寛之 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50319266)
藤原 稚也 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60644870)
林 睦晴 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70426500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 循環器内科学 / 心不全 / マイクロRNA / 運動療法 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 循環器内科 / 循環器 / 運動 / リハビリテーション / サルコペニア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、運動療法前後で変化する末梢静脈血液中miRNA発現の網羅的解析および定量的解析を行う。運動療法との関連が同定されたmiRNAについて複数の代表的アルゴリズムを用いてターゲットとなる遺伝子 (mRNA) の絞り込み行い、運動療法と同じ効果を得ることができる薬物開発のターゲットとなる候補遺伝子の同定を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, where the world is aging like never before, the number of elderly people with heart failure is increasing explosively. Although exercise training can prevent hospitalization for heart failure, it is often difficult for the elderly to exercise, and it is hoped that new drugs that have the same effect as exercise training will be developed. In this study, we first investigated the frail situation of inpatients with heart failure, and conducted research with the aim of searching for prognostic factors, the effectiveness of exercise training, and elucidating its molecular mechanism. This study established new serum biomarkers associated with the prognosis of heart failure. It was also found that more than half of heart failure patients have Frailty syndrome. In addition, exercise therapy was found to reduce hospitalization and alter serum miRNAs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全の有病率は高齢になるほど増加するため、世界に類を見ない速度で高齢化が進行している我が国では、今後、高齢心不全患者が爆発的に増えることが予想されている。すでに心不全患者の73%が75歳以上の高齢患者であると報告されていて、今後も心不全患者数はさらに増加することが予想される。運動療法は心不全の入院を予防することに効果があるが、高齢の患者では運動療法が困難な患者も多い。したがって、運動療法と同じ効果を有する新薬の開発が望まれている。今回の研究から運動療法の有効性が明らかとなり、運動療法の分子メカニズム解明の一端となる結果を報告した。