Bioinformatics analyses for identification of molecules which contribute to prognosis and treatment in viral myocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Omura Seiichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80462480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウイルス性心筋炎 / バイオマーカー / 腸内細菌叢 / トランスクリプトーム / 血小板 / 免疫グロブリンA / タイラーウイルス感染 / 心筋炎 / クルクミン化合物 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / マイクロバイオーム / バイオインフォマティクス / マウスモデル / RNAシーケンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋炎は剖検例の約1割とも報告される突然死の有力原因疾患である。ウイルス感染が主な起因であり、進行は3病期に分けられるが、病原ウイルスと病期により治療法が異なる。そのため判別マーカー、特に患者の負担が少ない血中代替マーカーが求められている。また病期進行は症例毎に異なり、この違いはウイルス側と宿主側の要因により生じる。我々が確立したウイルス性心筋炎モデルはマウス系統により病期進行が異なり、その心筋・血液の網羅的遺伝子発現データを用いてバイオインフォマティクス解析を行うことにより、病期判別可能な血中代替マーカーと病期進行を左右する因子を明らかにし、病期進行を食い止める治療法の開発に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a novel model of viral myocarditis, Theiler's murine encephalomyelitis virus-infected mouse, our study identified the molecules in the blood and feces as minimally invasive biomarkers. In the blood, pattern matching with myocardial transcriptome data correlated with innate immunity-related genes, such as Xaf1 and Oasl2. In feces, we observed microbiota changes which correlated with changes in gene expression in inflammatory diseases in the central nervous system. In particular, Coprococcus was correlated with IgA gene expression. In the future, we will study the roles of IgA and platelets in Theiler's virus-infected mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により、ウイルス性心筋炎診断に寄与する新規のバイオマーカーとなりうる分子を同定した。また、炎症性疾患において血小板関連遺伝子の発現量増加や中枢神経系におけるIgA遺伝子の増加など、これまでほとんど研究されてこなかった分子の重要性が示唆された。今後、炎症性疾患におけるこれらの分子の役割について、更なる研究を展開していく。本研究により、ウイルス性心筋炎の病期診断において、より正確かつ患者に負担の少ない低侵襲性の診断方法が確立され、より適切な治療の適用が可能となることが期待できる。