Electrophysiological characteristics of ventricular arrhythmias developed in hypothermic conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Osamu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (40752457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池主 雅臣  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40303151)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低体温 / 不整脈 / 連続ウェーブレット変換 / Wavelet / 心室不整脈
Outline of Research at the Start
山岳遭難、水難事故、除雪作業事故などに起因する低体温が進行すると、治療抵抗性の致死性不整脈(低体温不整脈)を発症する危険が生じる。低体温不整脈は正常体温で発症した不整脈に比べて薬物療法・除細動通電が有効でないことが知られているが、そのメカニズムは十分に明らかにされてはいない。そこで①低体温不整脈が治療抵抗性となる電気生理学的機序は何か(心臓で何が起きているのか)、②低体温不整脈の発症を予測する指標は何か、③救命するためのより適切な介入方法(復温方法、薬剤など)は何か、について食用ブタの摘出した心臓を用いて低体温状態を再現し、復温不十分な状況で心室不整脈が生じた場合の緊急治療法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to clarify hypothermia arrhythmias' electrophysiological and excitatory characteristics using the porcine heart model.
The main findings of this study were as follows; suppressed automaticity, slowed conduction, prolonged repolarization, more heterogeneous distribution of repolarization, higher pacing stimulus threshold and reduced cardiac contraction were observed as myocardial temperature decreased (37, 32, 28℃). In addition, ventricular arrhythmias were most frequently induced at 28 ℃ by programmed electrical stimulation. Ventricular fibrillation in advanced hypothermia was accompanied by an increased defibrillation threshold and decreased dominant frequency and power.
These results seemed to be characterized as therapy-resistant ventricular arrhythmias in the advanced hypothermic condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雪山遭難、海難事故などで生じる低体温不整脈が治療抵抗性を示す機序を解明するため低体温環境を再現して基礎実験を行った。本研究では食用ブタ心臓モデルを用い、心電図指標および心室不整脈の周波数解析から①心筋温度低下に伴って形成される不整脈基盤の電気生理学的特徴、②心室不整脈の興奮特性(周波数、パワー値)を明らかにし、低体温で生じる心室細動が治療抵抗性を示す要因を見出した。これらの知見は重症低体温症例の救命と自立性の高い社会復帰の実現、低体温療法の安全性向上に貢献するものと考える。