Significance of administration of factor Xa inhibitors after atrial fibrillation ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tada Hiroshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (70270957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 晋介  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命准教授 (60787711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords第Xa因子阻害薬 / 心房細動 / カテーテルアブレーション / 抗Xa阻害薬 / アブレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動は脳梗塞の原因になる不整脈ですが、内科的なカテーテル手術により不整脈を治療することが可能です。治療後も脳梗塞リスクの高い患者さんは抗凝固薬が継続されますが、近年抗凝固薬の一部は炎症や心房のリモデリングに関与することが動物実験で分かってきました。本研究の目的は、心房細動に対するカテーテル治療後の抗凝固薬継続により、抗凝固作用を越えた抗炎症作用やリモデリング抑制作用があるかどうかを臨床的に検討することです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the significance of continued administration of an anticoagulant, factor Xa inhibitor, after catheter ablation therapy for atrial fibrillation, not only from the perspective of reducing the risk of embolism due to its anticoagulant effect, but also from the perspective of suppressing additional inflammation, atrial remodeling, and recurrent atrial fibrillation by suppressing activated blood coagulation factor X. The results of this study showed no findings suggesting an additional benefit of continued postoperative administration of factor Xa inhibitors. There was also no difference in the risk of embolic events between the discontinuation and continuation groups. We plan to increase the number of patients in the study and perform a propensity score-matched comparison between the two groups, adjusting for patient characteristics and confounding factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動アブレーション後の抗凝固薬投与の適応に関しては十分なエビデンスがなく、臨床医からのニーズが非常に高いが、第Xa因子阻害薬の付加的な効果という点に着目した研究報告はない。本研究の結果は第Xa因子阻害薬の使用が抗炎症・抗リモデリング・抗動脈硬化作用を持つかどうかを臨床的に明確にでき、抗凝固薬としての薬剤のみならず、他の抗動脈硬化薬を補えるポテンシャルを持つかどうかの解明につながるものと考える。