MLC phosphatase plays an important role in cardiac function and fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryuji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60378346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正明  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 学長 (00223181)
土肥 薫  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50422837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心肥大 / 心不全 / ねじれ運動 / ミオシン軽鎖 / 心筋症 / ミオシン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では心筋ミオシンのリン酸化制御が心臓のねじれ運動を制御していると仮定し、ラットを用いたストレインエコーによるねじれ運動の解析と、分子生物学的にMLC2vのリン酸化レベルの定量を行い、その関連を明らかにする。様々な心不全モデルを作成し、薬剤介入時のねじれ運動の変化とMLC2vシグナルの変化を検討する。さらに、MLC2vホスファターゼのTgおよびKOマウスを用いることで、MLC2vのリン酸化レベルを生体で上下させ、ねじれ運動の異常の有無を解析すると共に、MLC2vのリン酸化異常がどのように心肥大・心不全・心筋症の発症に結びつくか、その分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the effect of deletion of myosin light chain phosphatase (MLCP) in heart, we developed cardiomyocyte-specific deletion knockout mice of MYPT2, myosin phosphatase target subunit 2 (c-MYPT2-/- mice). After aldosterone treatment, c-MYPT2-/- mice could preserve cardiac systolic and diastolic function better than wild-type mice. These results were accompanied with decreased collagen tissue growth factor (CTGF) and decreased cardiac fibrosis. Both MYPT2 and CTGF were increased in HL-1 cardiomyocytes after treatment of aldosterone (Ald). After knockdown of MYPT2, CTGF induction was prevented in HL-1 cells treated with Ald.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋ミオシン軽鎖(MLC)の変異は、ヒトの肥大型心筋症の原因の1つで、MLCキナーゼは日本人の家族性拡張型心筋症の1原因である。このため、MLCのリン酸化レベルを制御することは、心不全の治療に応用できる可能性が高い。MLCホスファターゼのTGマウスは、DCM様の病態を示すが、MLCホスファターゼKOマウスは、心臓の線維化を抑制することが今回明らかとなった。MLCのリン酸化レベルの微調整が、心機能や線維化に重要な働きを担っていると考えられた。一方で、MLCホスファターゼはMLC以外も基質を持つ可能性があり、今回アルドステロン刺激下で、直接的にCTGFの発現を制御している可能性が示唆された。