Noninvasive biomarkers for early detection of chemotherapy-related cardiac dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakamori Shiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10632359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正明  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 学長 (00223181)
吉田 恭子 (今中恭子)  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00242967)
土肥 薫  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50422837)
佐久間 肇  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60205797)
水野 聡朗  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60378411)
藤本 直紀  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80718289)
小川 朋子  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90362334)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤性心筋障害 / 心筋組織性状 / 早期診断 / 画像診断 / バイオマーカー / 薬剤性心筋炎 / 薬剤性心筋症 / 心臓MRI / 心筋組織性状評価
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がん術後補助化学療法の進歩は、劇的な乳がん再発率、死亡率の減少をもたらした。一方で、多くの生存患者において、抗がん剤による心毒性が懸念され、発見・治療の遅れが予後悪化に関連するため、心筋傷害を早期に発見し直ちに治療導入することが極めて重要である。申請者らは、①動物実験モデルを用い、病理組織学的所見と対比して、潜在性薬剤性心筋症の機序を解明し、早期心筋傷害に対する新たな心臓MRIバイオマーカーの有用性を検討する。②乳がん患者群において、薬剤性心筋症早期診断における心臓MRIバイオマーカーの有用性を、心エコー、血漿・血清学的バイオマーカーと比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large animal models (swine) underwent serial CMR scans, including cine, tissue characterization via T1 and T2 mapping, late gadolinium enhancement, and same-day doxorubicin injection (1.5-2.0mg/kg, 4-cycle) every 3 weeks. Three age/weight-matched (to latest scan) swine served as the control. After 12 weeks, explanted hearts were used for assessing the frequency of doxorubicin-induced cardiac lesions. Native T1, extracellular volume (ECV), and T2 at 12 weeks were significantly higher in swine with cardiotoxicity than those without cardiotoxicity. The temporal trends in native T1, ECV, and T2 in swine with cardiotoxicity showed similar and statistically significant increases, while there were no differences in their temporal changes between the two groups. Serial CMR imaging alone has a limited ability to detect histologic cardiotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のガイドラインでは、心エコーによる左室機能評価ががん治療関連心筋障害のモニタリングとして推奨されている。本研究では、MRIによる心筋組織性状評価に着目し、新たな早期診断マーカーとしての検証を行ったが、心エコーによる左室機能評価より有用である可能性は示唆されるものの、統計学的に有意差はみられなかった。これらのバイオマーカーを臨床応用するためには、より精度の高い評価法、および技術開発が必要である。