| Project/Area Number |
19K08581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | エネルギー代謝 / イメージング / 心不全 / 生体イメージング / 低酸素 / 心筋症 / 創薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らは培養心筋細胞において低酸素刺激によって発現誘導され、酸化的リン酸化を正に調節する因子としてG0s2を同定した。G0s2はin vivoにおいてもATP産生増強を示したことから、本研究課題ではG0s2をターゲットとしたエネルギー代謝改善による創薬開発に向けて、MRIを用いた生体内エネルギー代謝イメージング法の開発と前臨床試験におけるin vivo POC獲得を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed 1)to establish in vivo imaging system for the evaluation of metabolism, 2)to obtain the proof of concept in heart failure therapy targeting energy metabolism, and 3)to categorize patients with heart failure according to the energy status. We successfully established Cr-CEST-MRI that can visualize creatine (Cr) concentration in tissues such as muscle and testis. This imaging technique can be applied to heart in near future. We focused on a protein G0s2 that enhances mitochondrial ATP production. We generated G0s2 transgenic (TG) zebrafish and demonstrated that TG fish showed ischemic tolerance with maintaining ATP production even under hypoxia. Finally, we demonstrated that nuclear imaging of cardiac mitochondrial function using Tc-MIBI can predict the response to heart failure therapy in patients with cardiomyopathy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心臓はエネルギーを大量に消費する臓器であり、エネルギー不足は心機能低下、つまり心不全に繋がると考えられる。本研究では、エネルギー状態の評価方法、エネルギー状態を改善させる治療法の有用性検証、そしてエネルギー状態が予後に与える影響について研究を行った。心不全の原因はさまざまであり、個々の病態に基づいた個別化医療が求められるが、本研究で開発した画像による評価法は個別化医療へ向けた層別化に有用と期待される。またエネルギー状態を改善させることで心機能の改善を狙った新たな心不全治療薬の開発に繋がると期待される。