Development of therapeutic approach to diabetes-related vascular dysfunction targeting DNA sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2021)
The University of Tokushima (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Daiju  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40637568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐田 政隆  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (80345214)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内皮機能障害 / 炎症 / 核酸受容体 / 自然免疫 / 糖尿病 / 血管内皮機能 / STING / 慢性炎症 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病による血管病の予防が糖尿病患者の予後の改善に重要である。さまざまな血糖降下薬が存在するが、糖尿病性血管合併症の予防効果は不十分である。血管障害の初期段階である血管内皮機能障害は糖尿病性血管障害の原因として注目されているが、その機序や治療方法の開発はなされていない。本研究では、高血糖で障害を受けた細胞から遊離する核酸断片とその受容体である核酸受容体を介した慢性炎症の役割に注目し、新しい糖尿病性血管内皮機能障害の予防・治療方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes mellitus accelerates endothelial dysfunction; however, the underlying mechanism is not fully understood. Induction of diabetes to wild-type mice by streptozotocin injection promoted DNA damage and increased STING expression in the aorta. Induction of diabetes to wild-type mice impaired endothelium-dependent vascular relaxation, while genetic deletion of STING in diabetic wild-type mice attenuated endothelial dysfunction compared with diabetic wild-type. A direct STING agonist, cGAMP, or mitochondrial DNA treatment increased inflammatory molecule expression and decreased eNOS phosphorylation in human umbilical vein endothelial cells. Furthermore, administration of C-176 to diabetic wild-type mice ameliorated endothelial dysfunction. STING activation caused by diabetic change accelerates sterile inflammation in endothelial cells and impairs endothelial function. STING signaling may be a potential therapeutic target for diabetes-induced endothelial dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の最大の合併症である血管病の予防は、糖尿病患者の予後改善のために不可欠である。血管内皮機能障害は血管合併症の初期段階であり、可逆的であるために治療標的と考えられているが、現在の血糖降下を主体とする糖尿病治療では、血管内皮機能障害の予防や治療効果は不十分である。よって、糖尿病による血管病の発症予防は、依然として重大なアンメットニーズであり、糖尿病性血管障害の予防・治療には異なるアプローチが必要であると考えられる。本研究は、血管の炎症と機能障害に対する治療標的としての核酸受容体STINGの可能性を示唆しており、糖尿病性血管機能障害の新規治療方針の開発につながることが期待される。